1. Welcome to Tundras.com!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tundra discussion topics
    • Transfer over your build thread from a different forum to this one
    • Communicate privately with other Tundra owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

2018 and idatalink maestro compatibility

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by non-ricer, Oct 8, 2017.

  1. Oct 8, 2017 at 5:36 AM
    #1
    non-ricer

    non-ricer [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Member:
    #9797
    Messages:
    90
    Vehicle:
    2018 Cement Crewmax limited
    Hi All, does anyone know if the maestro is fully compatible with the 2018? I would think most functions would be but was interested in the driver's information display. It normally shows some "next turn" information and some other stuff. I've emailed idatalink tech support but haven't heard back yet since it's the weekend.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Jan 7, 2018 at 5:26 PM
    #2
    smooosh

    smooosh This place costs me too much $

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2017
    Member:
    #10461
    Messages:
    430
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2018 TRD Offroad Limited Crewmax.
    Ongoing project
    Did you ever buy this and get it installed. If so what works and what doesn’t.
     
  3. Jan 7, 2018 at 7:00 PM
    #3
    ninjajay

    ninjajay Posting from the toilet

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2017
    Member:
    #11787
    Messages:
    1,977
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jason
    Spoolston, TX
    Vehicle:
    2018 MGM 1794 TRD 4x4
    Exterior LEDs, Pioneer 4200NEX, iDatalink Maestro, Ambit RS02, Nitto Ridge Grappler, Toytec/Radflo
  4. Jan 11, 2018 at 10:37 AM
    #4
    71_340

    71_340 The German

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Member:
    #10443
    Messages:
    1,093
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Hans
    FLW, MO
    I am sure you will also loose the information the radio screen option currently displays. If you have the JBL head unit and switch it out for an aftermarket unit you will loose all the Eco stuff as well as the programing features which can be accessed through the JBL head unit. If you look in the owner manual it will tell you what you'll lose.
     

Products Discussed in

To Top