1. Welcome to Tundras.com!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tundra discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tundra owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Will I need LC2i and LC7i?

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by jbw2443, Nov 6, 2015.

  1. Nov 6, 2015 at 6:56 PM
    #1
    jbw2443

    jbw2443 [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2015
    Member:
    #2067
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm changing all my factory speakers in my 08 crewmax limited including the dash speakers I'm am keeping the factory head unit I am putting component speakers in doors and will power with amp and taking crappie jbl factory sub out and adding jl subs my question is since I'm doing dash speakers also will I need the audiocontrol lc2i and the lc7i to make this happen
     
  2. Nov 6, 2015 at 6:58 PM
    #2
    matluth

    matluth Fish On!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Member:
    #378
    Messages:
    6,515
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Matt
    Aurora CO
    Vehicle:
    2007 Slate Metallic 5.7L Tundra DC SR5 4X4
    18"X9" FN BFD's rims, 295/70R/18E Cooper Discoverer STT Pro's, upgraded to Old Man EMU coil-overs/shocks. Toytec shackles Next: true dual exhaust, new UCA's.
    Contact Crutchfield or Car Toys to start. (or someone here who may have a similar setup.
     
  3. Nov 6, 2015 at 7:05 PM
    #3
    csuviper

    csuviper Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Member:
    #38
    Messages:
    8,858
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Brian
    Broomfield, CO
    Vehicle:
    2012 Rock Warrior 5.7L 4X4
    Some Mods :) See build thread for details
    TruckyTruck likes this.
  4. Nov 6, 2015 at 7:08 PM
    #4
    jbw2443

    jbw2443 [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2015
    Member:
    #2067
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    thank you I'll contact him
     
  5. Nov 6, 2015 at 8:13 PM
    #5
    TruckyTruck

    TruckyTruck New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Member:
    #20
    Messages:
    2,118
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Gary
    Texas
    Do you have the factory nav system?
     
  6. Nov 6, 2015 at 8:35 PM
    #6
    jbw2443

    jbw2443 [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2015
    Member:
    #2067
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    yes I have the nav and jbl system
     
  7. Nov 7, 2015 at 3:49 PM
    #7
    TruckyTruck

    TruckyTruck New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Member:
    #20
    Messages:
    2,118
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Gary
    Texas
    Our head units put out dirty signal.... So when I used my factory radio (the basic, not nav), amp and the lc7i, I had a low end white noise. To me after all the work I couldn't stand it, so I took the lc7i out and installed an aftermarket head unit. Problem solved.

    As for my advice to you, if you want it, I would probably figure out a way to run an amp after your jbl amp. If you replace it and use a line converter you will probably get that white noise.

    If you don't have a factory amp, which I think you do, I would buy basic line converters and run into the new amp. The lc7i will amplify the dirty signal and your amp still may do that... Anyway, if it was my truck I'd still try and see what it does.

    If you get the white noise and can't tune it out... There really isn't anything you can do about it except un amp the speakers or replace with an aftermarket head unit.

    As far as the lc2i and sub, you won't have any sound issues out of it. You shouldn't anyway. So that's a definite go.

    There was another guy here that did what you are proposing and said he didn't have any noise issues, but a little bit later he reported that white noise.
     
To Top