1. Welcome to Tundras.com!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tundra discussion topics
    • Transfer over your build thread from a different forum to this one
    • Communicate privately with other Tundra owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Truck will sometimes not go above 3rd gear

Discussion in '2nd Gen Tundras (2007-2013)' started by Bob4x4, Jan 8, 2018.

  1. Jan 8, 2018 at 4:30 PM
    #1
    Bob4x4

    Bob4x4 [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Member:
    #12060
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2007 sr5
    Hey ,
    Stay with me on this one!
    I have the 07 sr5 model.
    I started the truck , and all the lights on the dash started flashing. (Which has happened before) but this time When I started to drive ,the gears would not go above 3rd . So I pulled over took off battery clips to reboot the computer. Truck started to run perfect again , after a few miles same thing started happening. Now when I drive it, it's sometimes goes through the gears but mostly only Goes up to 3rd!
    I have been to 3 different garages including Toyota , and none of them can tell me exact problem . Only they can rebuild the gearbox but that still may not fix the problem.
    Any help would be gladly appreciated.
     
    ColoradoTJ likes this.
  2. Jan 8, 2018 at 4:43 PM
    #2
    ColoradoTJ

    ColoradoTJ So there I was.... Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    Member:
    #2766
    Messages:
    24,015
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Chris
    Colorado
    First off, welcome to the site. Glad to have you.

    So Toyota dealerships may not do rebuilds, more so remove and replace. Maybe @LOTSOFTOYS can confirm. There is a thread “ask the mechanic” and he helps out as much as he can. Great thread to check out.

    Try not doing hard resets on the computer. You lose the stored codes.

    This sounds like a shift solenoid going/gone bad. They are not cheap, and you most likely have 2-3. Most likely 3.
     
    T-Rex266, Bob4x4 [OP] and Black Wolf like this.
  3. Jan 8, 2018 at 4:43 PM
    #3
    Slayer

    Slayer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Member:
    #10968
    Messages:
    547
    First Name:
    Slayer
    your truck is likely in limp mode because of a code..
    simplest problem like gas cap leak can throw code.
    if you have a scanner see what code it is.
    sometimes auto parts stores will let you use theirs.
     
  4. Jan 8, 2018 at 5:16 PM
    #4
    Bob4x4

    Bob4x4 [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Member:
    #12060
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2007 sr5
    Cheers @ColoradoTJ Yes Toyota said they can change the solenoids but may not fix the problem and there is 5 of them at $500 each. It's just strange how sometimes it goes through and other days it won't
     
  5. Jan 7, 2021 at 9:59 AM
    #5
    peace

    peace New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2021
    Member:
    #57236
    Messages:
    1
    Bob, having the same probleem. Did you get it resolved?
    if so how?
    thanks!
     
  6. Jan 7, 2021 at 10:09 AM
    #6
    BravoDeltaRomeo

    BravoDeltaRomeo Old Man Blue

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2019
    Member:
    #35569
    Messages:
    2,731
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Bruce
    MB Canada
    Vehicle:
    2019 Cavalry Blue Tundra CM
    The OP hasn't been here since he asked his question.

    Bob4x4 was last seen:
    Jan 10, 2018
     

Products Discussed in

To Top