1. Welcome to Tundras.com!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tundra discussion topics
    • Transfer over your build thread from a different forum to this one
    • Communicate privately with other Tundra owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR QUESTION

Discussion in 'Wheels & Tires' started by Ted4311, Jun 6, 2017.

  1. Jun 6, 2017 at 6:26 AM
    #1
    Ted4311

    Ted4311 [OP] Don't Sweat The Small Stuff

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2017
    Member:
    #6845
    Messages:
    1,394
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Tim
    SOMD
    Vehicle:
    14 Tundra MGM TRD-OFFROAD 4X4
    A LOT... NEVER ENDS
    So my buddy is trading Rim-tire setup with me. Both of us have the same year tundra. Is there anything specific we have to do so the sensors pick up after we trade
     
  2. Jun 6, 2017 at 6:42 AM
    #2
    xj2202009

    xj2202009 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Member:
    #6672
    Messages:
    556
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    x
    Lutz, Fl
    Vehicle:
    2017 tundra sr double cab v8 5.7L black 4x2
    looking to replace factory Radio with a pioneer avix588bhs
    Normally you have to reprogram the computer to recognize the new to you devices
     
  3. Jun 6, 2017 at 6:57 AM
    #3
    Ted4311

    Ted4311 [OP] Don't Sweat The Small Stuff

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2017
    Member:
    #6845
    Messages:
    1,394
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Tim
    SOMD
    Vehicle:
    14 Tundra MGM TRD-OFFROAD 4X4
    A LOT... NEVER ENDS
    Do I just drive to the dealership after I swap and they will do it?
     
  4. Jun 6, 2017 at 7:26 AM
    #4
    PNW-Tundra

    PNW-Tundra New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2017
    Member:
    #7935
    Messages:
    235
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Brent
    Washington
    Vehicle:
    2017 Crew Max SR5 TRD
    I know all the major tire places have the equipment to reprogram the sensors. That would be an alternative to the dealer.
     
  5. Jun 6, 2017 at 8:03 AM
    #5
    xj2202009

    xj2202009 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Member:
    #6672
    Messages:
    556
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    x
    Lutz, Fl
    Vehicle:
    2017 tundra sr double cab v8 5.7L black 4x2
    looking to replace factory Radio with a pioneer avix588bhs
    Usually you can do it yourself..I have not try it on a tundra..
     
  6. Jun 6, 2017 at 8:11 AM
    #6
    Mejarrett9

    Mejarrett9 New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Member:
    #7569
    Messages:
    121
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Matt
    Charlotte, NC
    Vehicle:
    16 Crewmax 1794 super white
    More on the way
    discount tire reprogramed mine yesterday after I purchased new rims/tires/ and TPMS sensors. Literally took them like 2 min
     
  7. Jun 6, 2017 at 3:30 PM
    #7
    Tundraplatinum

    Tundraplatinum New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Member:
    #3392
    Messages:
    235
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2016 Platinum CM
    Need tpms scan tool. Most shops these days have the tool. My area we charge $40 to reprogram
     

Products Discussed in

To Top