1. Welcome to Tundras.com!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tundra discussion topics
    • Transfer over your build thread from a different forum to this one
    • Communicate privately with other Tundra owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Need help with programming TPMS oem Toyota Tundra

Discussion in 'Wheels & Tires' started by Dabutcher, Jun 27, 2018.

  1. Jun 27, 2018 at 7:46 PM
    #1
    Dabutcher

    Dabutcher [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2017
    Member:
    #9359
    Messages:
    652
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    D
    Twin Cities
    Vehicle:
    2008 Nautical Blue Tundra SR5 CM 4x4 Beauty
    Toytec Boss coilover, Ray10’s ,Ridge Grapplers,Bilstein 5100,BAM 8”,TRD sway,
    So I just busted a big nut and bought new Ridge Grapplers and Ray10’s . Close to 3K all said and done. Old oem rims had TPMS but always threw a bad code. Discount Tire where I bought new RG’s said that the batteries only last about ten years. So at first I decided to go without with my new set up. Discount tire wanted $55 each to install all new ones. So I said screw it and went without none. A few days after new tire and rim install. I think ,shit I spent all this money might as well get new TPMS’s . Called my local Maplewood Toyota. $105.79 each. Because of this forum I new of Sparks Toyota Colorado. Contacted them through this forum and got four correct ones shipped to me for 245.00 with tax and shipping. Went back to Discount tire today who said they could install them for me for free. They were worried about my spare having a bad one in it? I call Maplewood Toyota and they said there is not one in spare. Anyways I get done at discount tire and guy programmed them or something and light was still on? He said you have to drive it a bit for it to go off. Never went off so I call Maplewood Toyota and they said it is proprietary and only they {Toyota},can register new sensors and they said it is not free. $65.00 if he can read each ones number from the outside or $125.00 if he has to get inside rim to read new sensor? Any and all help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks. D
     
  2. Jun 27, 2018 at 8:08 PM
    #2
    Blueknights75

    Blueknights75 040 IS THE FASTEST

    Joined:
    May 13, 2018
    Member:
    #15276
    Messages:
    4,204
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ron
    Clayton, NC
    Vehicle:
    18’ TRD CM leveled with 295/70 Ridge Grapplers
  3. Jun 27, 2018 at 8:10 PM
    #3
    Sterlinglwood

    Sterlinglwood Never enough!

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2018
    Member:
    #13671
    Messages:
    458
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Sterling
    Newbury Park, CA
    Vehicle:
    2017 Tundra Double Cab SR5 4X4
    When I had my new wheels and tires mounted and balanced the shop broke the very first sensor. Was in the same situation. Told them F it just mount without sensors and I’ll take care of it later. Found cheap ones online but am skeptical. I don’t need the warning but hate the light. Think I’m going to do the mod to trick the sensor.
     
  4. Jun 27, 2018 at 8:12 PM
    #4
    Agitated1

    Agitated1 Newish Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2016
    Member:
    #5240
    Messages:
    322
    Gender:
    Male
    Los Angeles
    Vehicle:
    2017 Tundra Crewmax TRD 4x4 Quicksand
    TRD Pro Grill King Coilovers with compression adjuster Tint 5% Rear, 30% front and 70% windshield Husky X-Act Floor liners BA Muffler 8in standard system Truck Covers USA retractable bed cover Yakima bed rails
    Toyota is full of crap when they say they are they only one who can program the tpms. One of my tires blew on the trail almost a year ago and I had to buy a new sensor and my mechanic reprogrammed it for me after it was installed. He did not need to have the serial number for it.
    America’s tire/Discount tire should be able to program it as well. I bought my Coopers from them and they installed the tpms on my Ray 10’s. I added a full size spare with a new sensor and they programmed that as well. I think my installer said I can have up to 6 sensors programmed.
     
    619Tundra and Joe Dirt like this.
  5. Jun 27, 2018 at 8:32 PM
    #5
    jeremyd

    jeremyd 2014 Crewmax SR5

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Member:
    #3336
    Messages:
    1,469
    NV
    Vehicle:
    2014 SR5 CM 4X4
    ProComp 7" 35/12.50/18 -11
    Ok so all of the new sensors are in place, the hard part is over. Just find another Discount tire to program the sensors. It's all in the programming...It's annoying because these people do not know there job. The one kid told me to drive around for approx 30 miles for it to learn the system !
     
  6. Jul 2, 2018 at 3:32 PM
    #6
    Dabutcher

    Dabutcher [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2017
    Member:
    #9359
    Messages:
    652
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    D
    Twin Cities
    Vehicle:
    2008 Nautical Blue Tundra SR5 CM 4x4 Beauty
    Toytec Boss coilover, Ray10’s ,Ridge Grapplers,Bilstein 5100,BAM 8”,TRD sway,
    Went back to same Discount. Cannot get light to go off. He said Toyota has to do it because of the baseline difference from stock tire 30-33 psi to now 45-55 psi? Went to a different Discount tire and guy was sure he could help me. Said he know all the tricks. Could not help. Said the same baseline needs to be changed by Toyota. Peace. D
     
  7. Jul 2, 2018 at 3:36 PM
    #7
    jeremyd

    jeremyd 2014 Crewmax SR5

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Member:
    #3336
    Messages:
    1,469
    NV
    Vehicle:
    2014 SR5 CM 4X4
    ProComp 7" 35/12.50/18 -11
    baseline difference ?? i'm lost on that one.
     
  8. Jul 2, 2018 at 4:21 PM
    #8
    trainracer

    trainracer New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2015
    Member:
    #1127
    Messages:
    158
    I had a blowout and broke a sensor Discount tire installed a new sensor and programed it and I change tires and now run lt size tire with a pressure of 50 psi with no problem
     
  9. Jul 2, 2018 at 4:28 PM
    #9
    Black Wolf

    Black Wolf Where's my popcorn salt? Damnit

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Member:
    #378
    Messages:
    35,754
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Matt
    Aurora CO
    Vehicle:
    2022 Nissan Frontier SV 4X4
    None
    Outside preset adjustment window. But may have nothing to do with this situation.
     
  10. Jul 2, 2018 at 5:40 PM
    #10
    jeremyd

    jeremyd 2014 Crewmax SR5

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Member:
    #3336
    Messages:
    1,469
    NV
    Vehicle:
    2014 SR5 CM 4X4
    ProComp 7" 35/12.50/18 -11
    That does indeed make sense to me. I don't think they can change the Computer tire pressures, maybe just a dealer thing.. I run 35's but also still run 30 in the front and 33 in the rear.
     
  11. Jul 2, 2018 at 5:40 PM
    #11
    Over the LINE

    Over the LINE New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Member:
    #3273
    Messages:
    621
    Gender:
    Male
    New Orleans
    Vehicle:
    2016 Limited CM 4 x 4
    Toytec -Duratrac -Expedition One-Fab Fours
    Have you tried the little button next to the steering column that "learns" the current psi?
     
    JohnLakeman, MT Madman and jberry813 like this.
  12. Jul 2, 2018 at 5:45 PM
    #12
    jberry813

    jberry813 The Mad Scientist Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Member:
    #68
    Messages:
    1,925
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jason
    Lake Tahoe
    Vehicle:
    2015 Tundra Platinum, 2012 Tacoma, 2007 T4R
    Metric shit ton of parts
    Winner winner chicken dinner
     
    AzureNightmare likes this.
  13. Jul 3, 2018 at 3:32 AM
    #13
    Dabutcher

    Dabutcher [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2017
    Member:
    #9359
    Messages:
    652
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    D
    Twin Cities
    Vehicle:
    2008 Nautical Blue Tundra SR5 CM 4x4 Beauty
    Toytec Boss coilover, Ray10’s ,Ridge Grapplers,Bilstein 5100,BAM 8”,TRD sway,
    Button does not help. Read owners manual and tried it numerous times. Thanks. D
     
  14. Jan 31, 2019 at 6:17 AM
    #14
    bigdogk9

    bigdogk9 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    Member:
    #25031
    Messages:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ed
    Vehicle:
    2018 Toyota Tundra 1794 Edition
    Toyota changed there protocol on 2018-2019 (to make sure they get the work) haven't found any replacement sensor that are programmable as of yet. most are in the process of cracking the protocol. i have multiple reprogramming tools and nothing yet. frustrating in the least.
     
  15. Nov 10, 2019 at 9:08 PM
    #15
    ATI

    ATI New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2018
    Member:
    #18236
    Messages:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    2017 Tundra Sr5 5.7 Double Cab 4x4
    I bought 2019 18” wheels & tires. Had them installed on my 2017 replacing my 20” set. Drove for 25 miles.
    No light yet!!! Should I be concerned?
     
    619Tundra likes this.
  16. Nov 10, 2019 at 10:35 PM
    #16
    bensky

    bensky PlatinumPro

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2018
    Member:
    #21634
    Messages:
    340
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ben
    Utah
    Vehicle:
    2018 Red Platinum Tundra
    Two issues you need to address.
    1) I love discount tire and buy all my tires there. TPMS is their kryptonite. I bought this from Amazon for my 2018 TPMS so I could program them myself.
    https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07VMP836C?psc=1&ref=ppx_pop_dt_b_asin_title

    2) If you need to change your tire pressure sensor psi threshold. Air them up to the proper pressure and then press the reset TPMS button for three seconds til the TPMS light blinks. It’s either in your glove box or under your steering wheel to the left. After, your warning light will function normally and go off when it’s 4psi or more under pressure.
     
    619Tundra likes this.
  17. Nov 11, 2019 at 7:54 AM
    #17
    619Tundra

    619Tundra New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2017
    Member:
    #9393
    Messages:
    890
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    George
    San Diego, Caifornia
    Vehicle:
    2017 Black Tundra Double Cab SR5
    Can you post a pic?
     
  18. Nov 11, 2019 at 10:39 AM
    #18
    ATI

    ATI New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2018
    Member:
    #18236
    Messages:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    2017 Tundra Sr5 5.7 Double Cab 4x4
    OK never mind my sensor light is on. The reason it wasn’t coming on is because my original wheels with the original sensors were in the back of the truck, but now that I unloaded those wheels the sensor light is on. I took it to discount tire they reprogrammed it but the light still comes on.
     
  19. Nov 11, 2019 at 10:55 AM
    #19
    danz75

    danz75 New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2018
    Member:
    #15788
    Messages:
    257
    Gender:
    Male
    Everett, WA
    Vehicle:
    18' Cement SR5
    OEM LED headlights/foglights, Go Rhino RB10 running boards, Extang Solid fold 2.0
    From what I've read, the part numbers for the 2018+ TPMS sensors are different from the prior years and so the 2019 TPMS sensor will probably not work on your 2017. Assuming both wheelsets are alloys, I'm wondering why you did not have discount tire swap out your 2017 20" wheelset TPMS sensors into the 2019 18" wheelset you bought? That would have been the easiest way to maintain the TPMS system.
     
  20. Nov 11, 2019 at 3:19 PM
    #20
    ATI

    ATI New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2018
    Member:
    #18236
    Messages:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    2017 Tundra Sr5 5.7 Double Cab 4x4
    I thought about the swapping. They said they can reprogram them for free in minutes, so naturally I went with that option. After I drove out the sensor light came on so now I have to go back and pay them to take the tires off & swap the TPMS which can be expensive and time consuming.
     
  21. Nov 11, 2019 at 3:22 PM
    #21
    CamaroSsToTundra

    CamaroSsToTundra New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Member:
    #14516
    Messages:
    370
    Gender:
    Male
    Ohio
    I lifted my truck and put bigger wheels and tires. And since then I was trying to resolve tpms issues for few weeks and then I give up and now that yellow light doesn’t bother me anymore lol
     
    Bluedevils4life likes this.
  22. Dec 9, 2019 at 5:56 AM
    #22
    Zebruaj

    Zebruaj New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2019
    Member:
    #37139
    Messages:
    584
    Gender:
    Male
    MN
    Vehicle:
    08 CM SR5
    Indy shop installed my 20s and moved over my sensors from the stock 18s. Got 3 of the 4. One was corroded. I just put a piece of electrical tape over the light on the dash.

    Luckily Toyota doesn't tie the sensors to other nannies on the vehicle like my Acura TSX.
     
  23. Dec 9, 2019 at 8:01 AM
    #23
    Keithbickford

    Keithbickford New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2019
    Member:
    #35871
    Messages:
    114
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Keith
    Seattle
    Vehicle:
    2020 Cavalry Blue Tundra
    King 2.5” suspension, Method Race 313 wheels, Nitto Ridge Grapplers 35x12.5x17, TRD exhaust, RCI Skid Plates, Alpine ILX-F309 stereo, Alu-Cab roof top tent on Yakima Overhaul HD, Line-X spray in bed liner, VLED LED reverse light bulbs and VLED LED license plate reverse light. VLED brake/tail light bulbs. VLED third brake light and cargo lights.
    They misinformed you, so they should do it for free. I see this is a month old, so ask for a refund if you already paid them.
    I'm in the same boat. I had them put all four OEM sensors in my four new wheels, but I bought a fifth identical wheel and tire. They said I could rotate it in, and somehow (don't recall), the TPMS could be made to work. I rotated my spare in this weekend and now I have a light on. Oh well. Time for a visit to Discount Tire.
     
  24. Jan 8, 2020 at 3:52 PM
    #24
    sumgai

    sumgai New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2019
    Member:
    #40102
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    19 trd sport
    I ask if 2015 toyota tundra oem trd pro sensors still mounted in the alloys can be programmed with an Autel ts408 to be read by the 2019 Tundra tpms system? Had the wheels, put snows on them and fitted to the 2019. The black electrical tape over the light solution is ok if the new tpms system won't allow the older wheel tpms Transponder codes to be input/monitored by the 2019 tpms system. I don't want to spend over $100 on an Autel, or $100 for toyota to do this on a set of tires that will only get a few months of use each year. TIA
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2020
  25. Apr 2, 2021 at 12:23 PM
    #25
    Ol’Remy

    Ol’Remy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2019
    Member:
    #32509
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    15 SSM SR5 CM
    Bone stock
    I purchased wheels/tires with new TPMS sensors from CustomOffsets and DiscountTires helped me with the reprogram/relearn. It took maybe 10-15 minutes to perform. I didn’t have to pay anything.
     
  26. Apr 7, 2021 at 8:12 PM
    #26
    CamaroSsToTundra

    CamaroSsToTundra New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Member:
    #14516
    Messages:
    370
    Gender:
    Male
    Ohio
    Tire sensor might come back again. I am used to it now. I already reprogram with discount tires 3 times and now I just gave up lol
     
  27. Aug 26, 2021 at 11:45 PM
    #27
    Ol’Remy

    Ol’Remy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2019
    Member:
    #32509
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    15 SSM SR5 CM
    Bone stock
    **update**

    Sensors are still good. Didn’t have to go back.
     

Products Discussed in

To Top