1. Welcome to Tundras.com!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tundra discussion topics
    • Transfer over your build thread from a different forum to this one
    • Communicate privately with other Tundra owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Dashcam Installation - Need Help!

Discussion in 'General Tundra Discussion' started by osucowboy96, May 9, 2019.

  1. May 9, 2019 at 12:53 PM
    #1
    osucowboy96

    osucowboy96 [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Member:
    #19320
    Messages:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    Wichita Falls, TX
    Vehicle:
    2017 Inferno CrewMax
    Ok, so there is a TON of info out there on all of this, but I can't seem to pin down exactly what I need. I'm still deciding on a decent, budget-friendly dashcam, but what I need the most help with is hard wiring it. I don't really want to run an add-a-fuse, as the box doesn't look like it would be big enough to put the cover back on. What I'd really like to do is hard wire it into the console above the rear view mirror. I've found a couple of how-to's on doing that, but haven't found the exact wiring kit I'd need. I don't want one that's 10 ft long if I'm only needing a foot. Has anyone done this, and if so, what wiring kit did you use? I'm aware that it will be determined by the connection on the cam (mini/micro or proprietary), just looking for some more solid info to help me make my decision.

    Thanks!
     
  2. May 9, 2019 at 1:05 PM
    #2
    Jrharvey02

    Jrharvey02 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Member:
    #19822
    Messages:
    1,118
    Gender:
    Male
    Colorado
    Vehicle:
    2010 Tundra CM 5.7 Platinum Dark Black
    Your dash cam will come with a red and black wire...pop off your console, tap into a keyed “hot” up there with a posi-tap (red wire), do the same with the negative wire and you’re done... not really sure what you mean by “kit”...other than the dash cam, you just need 2 posi-tap connectors, dash cam should come with a power cord...
     
  3. May 9, 2019 at 1:15 PM
    #3
    Gotyour6

    Gotyour6 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2019
    Member:
    #28470
    Messages:
    1,174
    Gender:
    Male
    Fairport, NY
    Vehicle:
    2019 Tundra Pro
    I just plugged it into my front lighter power.
    Cant see the wires and it has a button if I want to turn it off
     
  4. May 9, 2019 at 1:24 PM
    #4
    TundraTSS19

    TundraTSS19 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Member:
    #22626
    Messages:
    318
    San Antonio, TX
    Vehicle:
    2020 Tundra TSS SR5 Crewmax 5.7L
    LED step bar light strips
    What dash camera are you going to be using? As far as hardwiring, is parking mode a feature that you're wanting? If so then hardwiring to the rear view mirror will be useless. I used add a fuses to hardwire mine to a battery backup that runs my dash cams 24hrs. Yes the cover won't go back on out just put it in the center console or glove box. Won't hurt anything. I run a 2 channel system front and back
     
  5. May 9, 2019 at 1:29 PM
    #5
    Jrharvey02

    Jrharvey02 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Member:
    #19822
    Messages:
    1,118
    Gender:
    Male
    Colorado
    Vehicle:
    2010 Tundra CM 5.7 Platinum Dark Black
    There must be some sort of constant power up there in the console, my dash cam is hardwired up there and it records when parked...wouldn’t the map lights or a light somewhere up there have power whether the key is in or not?

    Edit: tell me more about your battery backup...
     
  6. May 9, 2019 at 1:51 PM
    #6
    osucowboy96

    osucowboy96 [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Member:
    #19320
    Messages:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    Wichita Falls, TX
    Vehicle:
    2017 Inferno CrewMax
    A lot of the add-a-fuse type kits have a little box (I'm assuming a converter) and what looks like an in-line fuse? They run about $12-16 on Amazon. I have a dash cam right now that only has a USB connection that goes straight to an outlet with a couple of USB charging ports built in. I don't like how bulky it is and want to just hard wire in. The two cameras I am looking at are an AUKEY Dash Cam and the Thinkware FA200. If I went with the AUKEY, I would have to have something other than the included USB cable, correct? Wouldn't there have to be some type of in-line fuse and/or a box to keep the camera from draining my truck battery if it's always hot? The Thinkware has a wiring kit, but it's way longer than I need and I don't want to have to stuff a bunch of cable into my headliner, etc.

    EDIT: I'm not looking to spend a lot of money, the Thinkware is more than I want to spend, so I'm definitely not looking for a battery option as the one in another thread was over $300 if I recall correctly.
     
  7. May 9, 2019 at 1:55 PM
    #7
    Jrharvey02

    Jrharvey02 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Member:
    #19822
    Messages:
    1,118
    Gender:
    Male
    Colorado
    Vehicle:
    2010 Tundra CM 5.7 Platinum Dark Black
    Cut the usb off your current dash cam and you’ll have the red and black wires you need to hardwire. It’s that easy. I disagree an inline fuse is necessary but not my truck. Yes, these have the potential to drain battery, but mine has a “parking mode”, I called compustar and talk with tech who said I should easily have a week of recording, with truck parked (airport scenario)...

    Edit: these are or at least mine is motion activated so it’s not draining (recording) 24/7, just when people are within 10 feet of truck ish...
     
    BravoDeltaRomeo likes this.
  8. May 9, 2019 at 2:27 PM
    #8
    osucowboy96

    osucowboy96 [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Member:
    #19320
    Messages:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    Wichita Falls, TX
    Vehicle:
    2017 Inferno CrewMax
    Gotcha, thanks! So on the Thinkware, since it has 3 wires (has parking mode), I'd need to find a constant on, an ACC, and the ground? I thought I saw on another site that there is an always on wire in the connectors to the mirror. Then I could just shorten the cable and re-splice it so it has the in-line fuses if I chose?
     
  9. May 9, 2019 at 2:27 PM
    #9
    Jrharvey02

    Jrharvey02 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Member:
    #19822
    Messages:
    1,118
    Gender:
    Male
    Colorado
    Vehicle:
    2010 Tundra CM 5.7 Platinum Dark Black
    I think I see your confusion as I peeked at the Aukey. That thing is complicated, you’re essentially having to hardwire the camera and in-line with the power cord is the motion sensor. I’d stay away from this setup unless budget is priority. The other one, is much simpler and common and I’d recommend that type. The power cable for the thinkwear is easy-peasy. That little box you describe is most likely an power reducer to take it down from 12v to whatever...RCA plugs into dash cam, that black wire with c-clamp looks to be ground and the red wire would need to be spliced into a constant power and the yellow to its negative...

    7AE98DF8-22DD-4230-A050-6C0CA672B297.jpg
    D7405110-077B-4017-A543-12B6F256B7A5.jpg
     
  10. May 9, 2019 at 2:31 PM
    #10
    osucowboy96

    osucowboy96 [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Member:
    #19320
    Messages:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    Wichita Falls, TX
    Vehicle:
    2017 Inferno CrewMax
  11. May 9, 2019 at 2:34 PM
    #11
    Jrharvey02

    Jrharvey02 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Member:
    #19822
    Messages:
    1,118
    Gender:
    Male
    Colorado
    Vehicle:
    2010 Tundra CM 5.7 Platinum Dark Black
    You’re overthinking this, if you buy that thinkwear you don’t need anything else to complete install other than 2 positaps and maybe some trim puller tools to pop trim...as long as it come with the hardwire kit below...

    3B55792A-6F10-44D1-A0F3-E049C69ABA5B.jpg
     
  12. May 9, 2019 at 2:35 PM
    #12
    osucowboy96

    osucowboy96 [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Member:
    #19320
    Messages:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    Wichita Falls, TX
    Vehicle:
    2017 Inferno CrewMax
    That's kind of what I was thinking, I just wanted to make sure I was covering all my bases and didn't screw something up. Thanks for all the advice!

    Nice grill, btw! I need to update my pic, as I actually have the same TOYOTA from an 80-ish FJ on mine, with chrome vinyl lettering cut to match and applied.
     
    Jrharvey02 likes this.
  13. May 9, 2019 at 2:40 PM
    #13
    Jrharvey02

    Jrharvey02 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Member:
    #19822
    Messages:
    1,118
    Gender:
    Male
    Colorado
    Vehicle:
    2010 Tundra CM 5.7 Platinum Dark Black
    Invaluable for all tundra electrical projects...good luck!

    Tresalto Auto Trim Removal Tool Kit, Set of 5 Pcs https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01L8GHB7O/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_api_i_r4j1Cb58XB6R6
     
  14. May 9, 2019 at 2:48 PM
    #14
    osucowboy96

    osucowboy96 [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Member:
    #19320
    Messages:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    Wichita Falls, TX
    Vehicle:
    2017 Inferno CrewMax
    I already have some trim tools, but that looks like a good set, and a good price. I hate to keep asking you questions, but any chance you could look at that thread from TT I linked earlier and give me an idea of what 3 wires I'd need to tap in to so that parking mode worked correctly on the Thinkware? And just to be clear, I'm good with everything being 12V, no need to convert down to 5V like the converter I posted does?
     
  15. May 9, 2019 at 2:59 PM
    #15
    Jrharvey02

    Jrharvey02 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Member:
    #19822
    Messages:
    1,118
    Gender:
    Male
    Colorado
    Vehicle:
    2010 Tundra CM 5.7 Platinum Dark Black
    Parking mode is simply a mode within the camera to conserve energy, nothing separately needs wired for that. You’re going to be splicing into a constant hot wire and this will provide power to it 100% of the time. Simply turn the unit off using the “on/off” switch on the dash cam somewhere if you ever don’t want any electrical used. No need for a converter, thats what’s inside that “little box” the wires are protruding from in the hardwire kit.
     
  16. May 9, 2019 at 3:11 PM
    #16
    Jrharvey02

    Jrharvey02 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Member:
    #19822
    Messages:
    1,118
    Gender:
    Male
    Colorado
    Vehicle:
    2010 Tundra CM 5.7 Platinum Dark Black
    Unless you’re building from the ground up some sort of electrical device for your car, you should NEVER have to worry about converting 12V to the appropriate wattage needed for the device. Way above our pay grade. Thats what the little square box is on your phones car charger is, it’s just built into everything already from manufacturer...unless your Edison and coming up with your own shit...
     
  17. May 9, 2019 at 3:30 PM
    #17
    TRD-tv

    TRD-tv Menace2Ohio

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2018
    Member:
    #18768
    Messages:
    891
    Gender:
    Male
    Cleveland OH
    Vehicle:
    2012 MGM Tundra TRD
    i used a fuse tap to tap a switched power source in the driver side footwell fusebox. i wired in a 3 way cigarette lighter and plugged the dash cam into that as well as other things i wanted to be switched power like my footwell lighting. then i tucked that neatly under the dash. run the wires up the A pillar and ur done. super easy. obviously you could cut out the cigarette lighter and do it direct but i had other things i wanted to hook up that arent able to be spliced in directly and need the protection the cigarette lighter provides
     
  18. May 9, 2019 at 3:35 PM
    #18
    Bailey

    Bailey Enjoy Every Sandwich

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Member:
    #10974
    Messages:
    1,340
    Gender:
    Male
    CO
    Vehicle:
    2011 DCSB Limited 4x4 “Clifford”
  19. May 9, 2019 at 5:38 PM
    #19
    osucowboy96

    osucowboy96 [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Member:
    #19320
    Messages:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    Wichita Falls, TX
    Vehicle:
    2017 Inferno CrewMax
    From what I understand, on the Thinkware two of the three wires are powered. One is always powered, the other is switched. When the switched loses power it lets the camera know to go into park mode, conserving power. Otherwise, if it only had constant power it would always be recording. Maybe I'm misunderstanding.
     
  20. May 9, 2019 at 6:01 PM
    #20
    Jrharvey02

    Jrharvey02 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Member:
    #19822
    Messages:
    1,118
    Gender:
    Male
    Colorado
    Vehicle:
    2010 Tundra CM 5.7 Platinum Dark Black
    Gosh, you may be right, without being able to find the wiring diagram, that yellow may tap into a keyed ignition source while the red into a constant...? I like the peace of mind that comes with that feature, but you need to make sure you know which wires you’re tapping, this harness recommends going directing to the fuse panel. I like the simplicity of the harness @Bailey provided above(red and black wire and done)...that’s gonna be easy to wire from the overhead console area. The thinkwear install is going to be what @TRD-tv suggested(ish)...
     
    TRD-tv likes this.
  21. May 9, 2019 at 7:32 PM
    #21
    TRD-tv

    TRD-tv Menace2Ohio

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2018
    Member:
    #18768
    Messages:
    891
    Gender:
    Male
    Cleveland OH
    Vehicle:
    2012 MGM Tundra TRD
    exactly. been using this method for years. i heard the cigarette lighter adds some sort of protection from the voltage being too high or too low, but other than an additional inline fuse im not sure what else it has. allegedly some dash cam manufacturers state that it cant be hardwired. not sure if thats true but i just did it to be safe because i know it works
     
  22. May 12, 2019 at 7:26 AM
    #22
    osucowboy96

    osucowboy96 [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Member:
    #19320
    Messages:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    Wichita Falls, TX
    Vehicle:
    2017 Inferno CrewMax
    Ok, so I'm going with the Thinkware and am going to try to wire into the overhead mirror connection. From what I can tell, I can wire the constant power into the white wire on the mirror connector, the switched into the light blue, and the ground into the white/black.

    To remove excess wire, I'll cut a section out and just splice it back together.

    For the rear camera, I'm going to try the ceramic block magnets to mount it as suggested in another thread.

    I really don't want to screw this up, so if anyone sees any fault in my logic/plan, please let me know lol.
     
  23. May 12, 2019 at 7:38 AM
    #23
    jeremyd

    jeremyd 2014 Crewmax SR5

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Member:
    #3336
    Messages:
    1,437
    NV
    Vehicle:
    2014 SR5 CM 4X4
    ProComp 7" 35/12.50/18 -11
    In case you change your mind, This is what I used. It's stuck down in the lower left foot panel..Just meter it for 12 volts..
    s-l300.jpg
     
    TRD-tv likes this.
  24. May 12, 2019 at 8:05 AM
    #24
    osucowboy96

    osucowboy96 [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Member:
    #19320
    Messages:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    Wichita Falls, TX
    Vehicle:
    2017 Inferno CrewMax
    Thanks for the suggestion, but the camera I'm getting comes with a hard wire kit, not the lighter plug. I'm really trying to avoid running to the fuse box, which is why I'm looking at the mirror connector.
     
  25. Sep 13, 2019 at 5:55 PM
    #25
    boldsmith

    boldsmith New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Member:
    #36080
    Messages:
    2
    Vehicle:
    19 TRD Pro
  26. Apr 7, 2020 at 6:25 AM
    #26
    Medging

    Medging New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2017
    Member:
    #10483
    Messages:
    90
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Matt
    Vehicle:
    2016 silver sky metallic platinum
    18inch fuel wheel, nfab step bars
    This is what I used for mine. 7816C2ED-2387-40C2-8AAF-824AE31DAC94.jpg 4AFE623B-E209-4D15-AABD-34D260F68DA0.jpg

    5D005F4B-B603-42AD-AA77-E95C8FDB70D0.jpg
     
To Top