1. Welcome to Tundras.com!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tundra discussion topics
    • Transfer over your build thread from a different forum to this one
    • Communicate privately with other Tundra owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Clearing XM Radio Stations

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by PapaRoe, Jun 3, 2017.

  1. Jun 3, 2017 at 10:11 AM
    #1
    PapaRoe

    PapaRoe [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2017
    Member:
    #6896
    Messages:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jack
    Is there a way of removing radio stations once you have saved it? I have accidentally selected a couple of duplicates, and would like to remove them.
     
  2. Jun 3, 2017 at 12:38 PM
    #2
    nowayout

    nowayout New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Member:
    #6517
    Messages:
    592
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jason
    NY
    Vehicle:
    17 CrewMax MGM
    Baja Designs Squadron Sport fogs, HID retros, Pro Grill with painted color matched caps. Vled interior lights, AJT shift knob
    I can think of two options. Either put another station in its place or disconnect the battery which will reset all of them.
     
  3. Jun 5, 2017 at 7:53 PM
    #3
    TundraTex

    TundraTex Get your FRAC on!

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Member:
    #4476
    Messages:
    705
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Lou
    DFW Texas
    Vehicle:
    '16 TSS CM 4x4
    It's been a while since I had my battery disconnected, but I'm pretty sure the radio has non-volatile memory for the presets. I think it held on to my presets after my audio system upgrade. You can change the number of presets displayed from 6 to 36 in increments of 6 (through the Setup\Audio menu) or you can overwrite with another channel.
     
  4. Oct 7, 2018 at 11:01 AM
    #4
    NikNoid

    NikNoid New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Member:
    #18799
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    I have the same question. Another option, I think I haven't tried it yet, is to go into the radio setup screen. From there I think you can clear all of your presets. Again, a work around to something that should be an obvious feature, IMO.
     

Products Discussed in

To Top