1. Welcome to Tundras.com!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tundra discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tundra owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

CAI

Discussion in 'Performance and Tuning' started by Bludvl, Mar 27, 2016.

  1. Mar 27, 2016 at 4:46 PM
    #1
    Bludvl

    Bludvl [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Member:
    #3018
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    I have purchased a new CAI, afe stage 2, enclosed box, oiled filter. Keep getting a code related to maf, p0101, so afe is sending me a new tube, supposedly with better specs. Has anyone been through this? I have a 4.7, and a magna flow exhaust. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Mar 27, 2016 at 5:10 PM
    #2
    LOTSOFTOYS

    LOTSOFTOYS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Member:
    #1396
    Messages:
    1,044
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jace
    Mile high
    Vehicle:
    2005 Tundra DBL cab
    Yup I have an afe cai with the pro dry filter. I have set the code twice, both while towing.
    Were you towing?
     
  3. Mar 27, 2016 at 5:12 PM
    #3
    Bludvl

    Bludvl [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Member:
    #3018
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    No. It's came on three times within 200 miles. Just driving normal.
     
  4. Mar 27, 2016 at 5:15 PM
    #4
    LOTSOFTOYS

    LOTSOFTOYS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Member:
    #1396
    Messages:
    1,044
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jace
    Mile high
    Vehicle:
    2005 Tundra DBL cab
    Oh wow yours is wayyy more finicky. Do you have an ultra gauge or a scanner? What are your fuel trims reading?
     
  5. Mar 27, 2016 at 5:16 PM
    #5
    LOTSOFTOYS

    LOTSOFTOYS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Member:
    #1396
    Messages:
    1,044
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jace
    Mile high
    Vehicle:
    2005 Tundra DBL cab
    I would start with cleaning the mass air flow with electrical cleaner, make damn sure there is not a vacuum leak around where the sensor mounts. Also make sure all the hose clamps are tight and there are no vacuum lines kinked or open to air causing a leak....
     
  6. Mar 27, 2016 at 5:17 PM
    #6
    Bludvl

    Bludvl [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Member:
    #3018
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Don't have anything like that yet. Gonna try there new tube, and if that don't work, it's going back.
     
  7. Mar 27, 2016 at 5:19 PM
    #7
    Bludvl

    Bludvl [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Member:
    #3018
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Have cleaned maf, no air leaks.
     
  8. Mar 27, 2016 at 5:19 PM
    #8
    LOTSOFTOYS

    LOTSOFTOYS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Member:
    #1396
    Messages:
    1,044
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jace
    Mile high
    Vehicle:
    2005 Tundra DBL cab
    Ok. Make sure to tell them what's happening. I did and talked with them for a good hour. They had some good points in their defence. but it comes down to, swapping back to stock intake and seeing if the code comes back.
     
  9. Mar 27, 2016 at 5:19 PM
    #9
    LOTSOFTOYS

    LOTSOFTOYS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Member:
    #1396
    Messages:
    1,044
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jace
    Mile high
    Vehicle:
    2005 Tundra DBL cab
    Does the truck run good?
     
  10. Mar 27, 2016 at 5:23 PM
    #10
    LOTSOFTOYS

    LOTSOFTOYS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Member:
    #1396
    Messages:
    1,044
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jace
    Mile high
    Vehicle:
    2005 Tundra DBL cab
    They told me they can blame that code on numerous things, the exhaust flowing too much air, the cats being old and not flowing as well.... all sorts of things. In their defence, yes those items could probably set that code, but its a long shot.

    Fact is, when I installed their intake I set a new code. Gotta be related to their intake.

    Mines only set twice in 5k miles and only while towing... I'll live with it. It does make the truck run better for sure. But yours, something else is wrong, way too often
     
  11. Mar 29, 2016 at 9:11 AM
    #11
    garnaz

    garnaz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Member:
    #1509
    Messages:
    30
    Reset FT for PCM. We have had to do this on other makes to get PCM to remap fuel strategy.

    Edit:deleted first statement, because if not done right factory smoke could escape.
     
  12. Mar 29, 2016 at 9:46 AM
    #12
    csuviper

    csuviper Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Member:
    #38
    Messages:
    8,845
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Brian
    Broomfield, CO
    Vehicle:
    2012 Rock Warrior 5.7L 4X4
    Some Mods :) See build thread for details
To Top