1. Welcome to Tundras.com!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tundra discussion topics
    • Transfer over your build thread from a different forum to this one
    • Communicate privately with other Tundra owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Anybody Else Can't Get Their Homelink To Link??

Discussion in '3rd Gen Tundras (2014-2021)' started by Specialized, Jan 14, 2017.

  1. Jan 14, 2017 at 10:59 AM
    #1
    Specialized

    Specialized [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Member:
    #5784
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2017 Tundra DC TRD 4WD
    Just bought a new 2017 Tundra SR5 DC 5.7 TRD and I can't get the homelink to hook up with my Chamberlain garage door opener. Followed all the instructions (press the learn button, then the homelink button for two seconds, three times in a row) and nothing happens. This thing is beginning to tick me off. I also tried resetting the homelink function on the truck first, and ran into the same issue. Anybody have any words of wisdom?
     
  2. Jan 14, 2017 at 11:01 AM
    #2
    1UPPER

    1UPPER New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Member:
    #4937
    Messages:
    4,637
    Gender:
    Male
    TEXAS
    Vehicle:
    Truck Shopping Again.
    I have theee garage doors and I could only get my middle garage door to sink with my middle home link button. I did have to reset the home link a few times to get it to sink. Are you making sure to push the button on the garage door so it can sink with your truck?
     
  3. Jan 14, 2017 at 11:07 AM
    #3
    SoCalTundra213

    SoCalTundra213 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Member:
    #5258
    Messages:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    07 Limited DC
    I live in a gated community and it works on the gate and my garage. My truck is 10 years older then yours tho OP.
     
  4. Jan 14, 2017 at 11:09 AM
    #4
    1UPPER

    1UPPER New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Member:
    #4937
    Messages:
    4,637
    Gender:
    Male
    TEXAS
    Vehicle:
    Truck Shopping Again.
    How can you get your truck to connect to your gate without hitting a learn button on the gate opener? Can you get your home link programmed with just the remote opener?
     
    MT Madman likes this.
  5. Jan 14, 2017 at 11:34 AM
    #5
    zlaneb

    zlaneb New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Member:
    #1433
    Messages:
    372
    Gender:
    Male
    Austin, TX
    HEADS UP- I fought this crap for 2 weeks with my 17 Tundra, and FINALLLLLY figured it out. For me, my garage door can only hold a maximum of 6 remotes. Guess what - my Tundra was #7.
    Search for "Clear Memory for garage door opener" for your brand opener. For my Genie it was holding the learn button for 7 seconds.
    Once cleared, you have to add ALL your devices back in, but it only takes a couple of seconds for each device.
    I had 6 in my Opener's memory b/c I had sold a couple of cars and replaced a couple of remotes.

    Good luck, and have a beer for me if it works for you.
    Z.
     
    Backslider, 1UPPER and T-Rex266 like this.
  6. Jan 14, 2017 at 11:37 AM
    #6
    zlaneb

    zlaneb New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Member:
    #1433
    Messages:
    372
    Gender:
    Male
    Austin, TX
    Yes, you can as long as the Gate Open doesn't use 'random' codes. There are instructions in your manual on how to tell if the opener uses random codes (the Homelink lights blink a different pattern).
    PM me if you have questions.
    Z.
     
    1UPPER likes this.
  7. Jan 14, 2017 at 12:19 PM
    #7
    1UPPER

    1UPPER New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Member:
    #4937
    Messages:
    4,637
    Gender:
    Male
    TEXAS
    Vehicle:
    Truck Shopping Again.
    I'll try and give this a go either today or tomorrow then. Good info to know!
     
  8. Jan 14, 2017 at 12:40 PM
    #8
    16plat

    16plat New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Member:
    #5626
    Messages:
    31
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2016 Platinum
    Haven't been able to get mine to sync. Quick question though, does your homelink button work with the key out of ignition? I take my garage door opener in house every night in case someone breaks into truck they can't open my garage...
     
  9. Jan 14, 2017 at 12:55 PM
    #9
    SoCalTundra213

    SoCalTundra213 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Member:
    #5258
    Messages:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    07 Limited DC
    I did use the gate opener once to let it learn the gate and garage door.
     
  10. Jan 14, 2017 at 1:06 PM
    #10
    1UPPER

    1UPPER New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Member:
    #4937
    Messages:
    4,637
    Gender:
    Male
    TEXAS
    Vehicle:
    Truck Shopping Again.
    I have used my opener with the truck off yes. Im sure you could install a hidden switch to shut it off if you knew which wires they are.
     
  11. Jan 14, 2017 at 1:35 PM
    #11
    BlueBottle

    BlueBottle not a PRO

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Member:
    #4572
    Messages:
    5,088
    Vehicle:
    '16 Platinum 4x4
    See fine print
    1UPPER likes this.
  12. Jan 14, 2017 at 5:09 PM
    #12
    montyballs

    montyballs New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Member:
    #4711
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Houston
    Vehicle:
    2017 Cement Tundra TRD Pro
    I wonder if you could cut the power wire in the mirror harness and tap it on to the ignition wire???
     
  13. Jan 14, 2017 at 5:29 PM
    #13
    landphil

    landphil I can’t be serious.

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2016
    Member:
    #4814
    Messages:
    3,302
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Phil
    BC, Canada
    Vehicle:
    ‘08 TRD doublecab
    @Specialized
    I had difficulty programming the homelink in my '08 to my Chamberlain opener - here's what finally worked - a combination of programming procedures given in the manual. I cleared all the memory before programming.

    First, I held one of my door remotes up to the mirror, and cycled the button once per second while holding the homelink button I wished to program. I did this until the homelink light flashed, as per the instructions, about 20 - 25 seconds.

    Secondly, I pushed the learn button on my door opener, and pressed the same homelink button, I can't recall if it was once or twice, but then the door opener lights flashed, and it's good to go.

    According to Chamberlain's homelink info on their website, my model should need a "bridge" to make it work, but in reality it works fine.
     
  14. Jan 15, 2017 at 10:28 AM
    #14
    Specialized

    Specialized [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Member:
    #5784
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2017 Tundra DC TRD 4WD
    Figured it out -- had to clear the Homelink system a couple of times to get it to go. Thanks for all the feedback, hope it helps somebody!
     
    zlaneb, landphil and NewImprovedRon like this.
  15. Jan 15, 2017 at 6:06 PM
    #15
    louscrw

    louscrw all jacked up on Mt. Dew

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Member:
    #4829
    Messages:
    1,265
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Lou
    Warner Robins, Ga
    Vehicle:
    2017 MGM CM Limited 4WD
    in signature
    All I did on mine was press and hold the button on the garage door clicker about 2" from the home link button, and press and hold the home link button in the truck until it flashed rapidly. No learn button are anything else. This is straight out of the owner's manual
     
    PermaFrostTRD and NewImprovedRon like this.
  16. Jan 15, 2017 at 6:28 PM
    #16
    mverkaik

    mverkaik New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2016
    Member:
    #4368
    Messages:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    Hamilton, MI
    Vehicle:
    2015 Blue SR5 TRD
    ARE CX Cap, Swing Case, WeatherTech Floorliners, Sumo Springs, and Tinted windows
    Sure can. Very easy fix. Subaru does it this way but as far as I know they are the only ones. Most people wan the garage door opener to work without having to power up the car.
     
  17. Jan 16, 2017 at 5:45 AM
    #17
    PermaFrostTRD

    PermaFrostTRD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2016
    Member:
    #4612
    Messages:
    1,265
    Gender:
    Male
    Northern NY
    Vehicle:
    2014 TRD Off-road DC
    I had to program my remotes to each homelink button then hit the learn button off the opener, then coordinating homelink button. An extra step for older model garage doors but it worked for me.
     

Products Discussed in

To Top