1. Welcome to Tundras.com!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tundra discussion topics
    • Transfer over your build thread from a different forum to this one
    • Communicate privately with other Tundra owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Adding Info button switch?

Discussion in '2nd Gen Tundras (2007-2013)' started by LAWNKILLER, Oct 17, 2018.

  1. Oct 17, 2018 at 2:26 PM
    #1
    LAWNKILLER

    LAWNKILLER [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2018
    Member:
    #20671
    Messages:
    56
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Andy
    KC
    Vehicle:
    2010 Crew Rock Warrior
    Rica25 and mtndds98 like this.
  2. Oct 17, 2018 at 2:32 PM
    #2
    Black Wolf

    Black Wolf Artifact, relic hunter, and mineral collector

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Member:
    #378
    Messages:
    34,113
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Matt
    Aurora CO
    Vehicle:
    2014 Blaaaaack, 5.7L DC Limited TRD 4X4
    Zone UCA's, Fat Bob's Vated, Pro Form Fab shackles, Patagonia M/T's, Ranch Hand Grill Guard, RC steps, SDHQ AIP relocation kit, RetraxONE MX, Jomax ABS armor
    I'd verify if you have the harness hanging behind the blanks first. If so you should be good to go as long as you don't have sonar option.
     
    Rica25 likes this.
  3. Oct 17, 2018 at 2:42 PM
    #3
    LAWNKILLER

    LAWNKILLER [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2018
    Member:
    #20671
    Messages:
    56
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Andy
    KC
    Vehicle:
    2010 Crew Rock Warrior
    Yes, I have a plug, 8 wires I believe.

    Thank you for the response.
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2018
  4. Oct 17, 2018 at 2:58 PM
    #4
    LAWNKILLER

    LAWNKILLER [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2018
    Member:
    #20671
    Messages:
    56
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Andy
    KC
    Vehicle:
    2010 Crew Rock Warrior
    Ok, Thank you for the response.
     
  5. Oct 24, 2018 at 8:38 AM
    #5
    blackoutt

    blackoutt YEAH BUDDY!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2018
    Member:
    #20805
    Messages:
    716
    Southern IN
    Vehicle:
    17 DC Adventure Build + 07 DC Truck Stuff
    Says it fits 08-13. What makes it different from an 07? I'd like to add these functions too but looks like I'll have to do the MOSFET fix to be cluster first too.
     
  6. Oct 24, 2018 at 4:21 PM
    #6
    nuclearlemon

    nuclearlemon New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Member:
    #8631
    Messages:
    519
    Gender:
    Female
    wyoming
    Vehicle:
    2012 dc
    you should have the plug, but you may still not have all the functions. i can change the temp from Fahrenheit to Celsius now but can't do the dte etc. iirc, there is a mod that has to be done to the cluster on some rigs.
     
    Rica25 likes this.
  7. Oct 25, 2018 at 10:14 AM
    #7
    LAWNKILLER

    LAWNKILLER [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2018
    Member:
    #20671
    Messages:
    56
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Andy
    KC
    Vehicle:
    2010 Crew Rock Warrior
    I now have Average MPG, instant MPG ( which is depressing to watch) and DTE (Distance To Empty).
     
    RainMan_PNW, Rica25 and Mountun Goat like this.
  8. Oct 29, 2018 at 10:19 AM
    #8
    blackoutt

    blackoutt YEAH BUDDY!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2018
    Member:
    #20805
    Messages:
    716
    Southern IN
    Vehicle:
    17 DC Adventure Build + 07 DC Truck Stuff
    Sweet! I ordered a switch and will try it as is. I verified by 07 has 8 wires. If it doesn't work I found the thread with details on how to run the extra wires to the cluster.
     
    Rica25 and LAWNKILLER [OP] like this.
  9. Jan 11, 2020 at 12:51 PM
    #9
    DJW

    DJW New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2020
    Member:
    #41053
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Dennis
    Vehicle:
    2010 Tundra TRD SR5
    2010 Tundra SR5 TRD. Drive monitor display doesn't work, temperature display only shows Celsius, clock works. Have INFO,SELECT RESET,SETUP and SONAR buttons. SONAR button works Sonar comes on lights up and beeps. The other buttons do nothing. Ordered new 84977-0C090 Drive Monitor Switch replaced it same results as above. Started down the path removing trim pieces and got to the JL1 Connector pins 17 and 19 already have white wire in the 17 and yellow wire in the 19 pin. Now what?

    JL1-1.jpg JL1-2.jpg
     
    Rica25 likes this.
  10. Jan 14, 2020 at 5:55 PM
    #10
    559WeekendWarrior

    559WeekendWarrior New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2019
    Member:
    #29699
    Messages:
    22
    First Name:
    Menger
    Vehicle:
    2010 SR5 5.7L PreFlex Warrior
    Custom Build Tubing 3.5 with 3.7 Trd Intake 2014-2019 with Turbo Head Shield Air Filter, Jet Performance MAF, Throttle Body Spacer With Econoaid Throttle Body Booster Gasket. Exhaust 2.5 Cherry Bomb 7841 single with dual Side frame exit or in front of the rear passenger tire. Pedal Commander plug in play for the gas pedal. Last is leveling kit 3-1 front and rear with 32-33 MT tires.
    I got one no to long ago for mine and the only thing that work is just the temperature only. their are a few different model but that shouldn't be a problem and that thing is brand new. I can only go from °F to °C only. Any reason why it's that only and no mpg or etc are not showing up? It's a SR5 2010 5.7L
     
    Kiddnapped Tundra likes this.
  11. Oct 29, 2020 at 6:37 PM
    #11
    kwjsimpson

    kwjsimpson New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2020
    Member:
    #54071
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Kansas
    Vehicle:
    2013 Tundra Crewmax SR5 5.7 V8
    18” Mayhem wheels, remote start
    Did you ever find out what was wrong? I just bought a 2013 SR5 that is having the same issue. Sonar works great, but the other buttons do nothing. I removed the buttons and confirmed they’re good on the meter and all the wiring exists on the plugs at the buttons and under the dash. Singalong confirmed to the next harness, but haven’t tested up to the display yet.
     
  12. May 17, 2021 at 1:30 PM
    #12
    Harold_Z

    Harold_Z New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2020
    Member:
    #56350
    Messages:
    14
    I experienced the same problem, only the temperature gauge works and doesn't have the MPG and other infos.
     
  13. May 17, 2021 at 2:24 PM
    #13
    Tundra234

    Tundra234 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2018
    Member:
    #22402
    Messages:
    6,825
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    George
    Florida
    Vehicle:
    2020 Tundra DC SR5 Barcelona
    Alot of them
    Guys this is a mod that has been around for years, but on some trucks, there were 2 wires that you have to manually add for everything to work. I had to do it when I had my 2010. I will dig around and see if I can find that info.....its been a while.
     
  14. May 17, 2021 at 3:58 PM
    #14
    mtndds98

    mtndds98 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Member:
    #516
    Messages:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2013 Silver Tundra CrewMax
    6" ProComp Stage 1 lift
    I would like to know the mod too. Thanks.
     
  15. May 17, 2021 at 4:15 PM
    #15
    kwjsimpson

    kwjsimpson New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2020
    Member:
    #54071
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Kansas
    Vehicle:
    2013 Tundra Crewmax SR5 5.7 V8
    18” Mayhem wheels, remote start
    In my case it’s not a mod. Everything is there from the factory. All 4 buttons, all wires, and the display has the ability to see temp, mpg, avg, etc., but it only shows the temp and doesn’t cycle through the options as it should.

    Tested out the buttons and the wiring from the buttons to the harness plug under the steering wheel to the next set of wires. Signal is good to that point. What I couldn’t/haven’t taken the time to do is test if the signal is making it to the display or not. Not sure how to access the back of that. Assuming that requires taking the dash all apart? Anyone know?
     
  16. May 17, 2021 at 9:36 PM
    #16
    Harold_Z

    Harold_Z New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2020
    Member:
    #56350
    Messages:
    14
    Found some videos on YouTube today that explained me, we gotta take the dash off and track the wires to see which part is missing.

     

Products Discussed in

To Top