1. Welcome to Tundras.com!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tundra discussion topics
    • Transfer over your build thread from a different forum to this one
    • Communicate privately with other Tundra owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Need Some Remote Start/Alarm Help

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by 19TurdPro, Sep 12, 2019.

  1. Sep 12, 2019 at 7:51 PM
    #1
    19TurdPro

    19TurdPro [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2019
    Member:
    #33771
    Messages:
    897
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2019 Tundra TRD Pro
    Greetings. I have a Fortin Evo One remote start in my 19 Pro. I just purchased the CarLink ASCL6 cellular/GPS module. The install and integration into the Fortin is straight forward, however I need some advice on wiring. It has 3 wires; a 12v constant, ground and a yellow wire that states is goes to the + horn pulse wire. This wire detects when your horn (alarm is going off) and sends an alert to your cell phone. It's not that important but if it's easy to hook up I wouldn't mind. Anyone know where I'd tap in?

    Also, for constant 12V, would it be OK to run the power wire to my aftermarket amp and power it from there? I could tap into a fuse, however our fuse panel is so tight I wouldn't be able to put the cover back on and I don't like that idea.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Sep 12, 2019 at 8:14 PM
    #2
    TheBeast

    TheBeast The Beach

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2016
    Member:
    #3246
    Messages:
    12,522
    Gender:
    Male
    SoCal
    Vehicle:
    2012
  3. Sep 13, 2019 at 9:10 AM
    #3
    19TurdPro

    19TurdPro [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2019
    Member:
    #33771
    Messages:
    897
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2019 Tundra TRD Pro
    I've been thinking about this for a while. The ASCL6 is trying to detect that a horn is honking, or a siren is going off so it can send a push notification back to my phone, therefore it needs to tap into the positive wire to the horn itself. The horn runs off a relay, I'm not sure where that is in this truck but I'm pretty sure it's under the hood and not in the cab, so I'd basically have to tap into the positive wire going to the horn itself, coming from that relay, then run a wire back into the cab unless there is an alarm wire in the cab I can tap into.


    I'm not sure if that's a job I want to tackle myself, I don't really have the means to fish wire thru the firewall.

    However, one questions remains...
    Can anyone make an argument for not running the 12v constant to the 12v on my aftermarket amp? It would save me from fuse tapping, wire splice, and punching thru the firewall.

    Thanks again.
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2019
  4. Dec 20, 2019 at 5:37 AM
    #4
    ToyoMafia

    ToyoMafia SSEM #15-3MW-RGBA#?-@toyomafiaworld Vendor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2019
    Member:
    #38453
    Messages:
    12,037
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    Magic carpet.
    Cool slaps and plastiDip
    What did you end up doing I’m in the same boat
     
  5. Dec 20, 2019 at 4:42 PM
    #5
    19TurdPro

    19TurdPro [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2019
    Member:
    #33771
    Messages:
    897
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2019 Tundra TRD Pro
    I never did anything with the horn. My guess is you have to go thru the firewall.
    As for running power wire to the amp, yes, you can, but it's not a good idea and I will explain why.
    The ASCL6 includes GPS location which would be helpful if your truck is ever stolen. If your truck is ever stolen thieves are most likely taking your amp. Once they take it, you've lost your power source and GPS location. Wire it to a constant 12v source behind the dash.
     
  6. Dec 20, 2019 at 4:49 PM
    #6
    ToyoMafia

    ToyoMafia SSEM #15-3MW-RGBA#?-@toyomafiaworld Vendor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2019
    Member:
    #38453
    Messages:
    12,037
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    Magic carpet.
    Cool slaps and plastiDip
    Well I got it installed today and tech12volt are some helpful people. I did not splice in any of those wires guess they are not necessary. The system works perfectly and I love it. James and the whole team at tech12volt rock
     
  7. Jan 14, 2020 at 4:48 PM
    #7
    notmyrealuser

    notmyrealuser New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Member:
    #25243
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Can you explain that some more @Swfltoyomafia ? I have a 2011 DC RW and no alarm, I obviously have a horn. The ground, 12v, and horn wire coming from the ASCL6, are you saying it does not need to be plugged in? My are not currently, the app can read the signal strength on the ASCL6 and it is giving me my vehicle voltage in the app. I learned it to the Evo-One successfully (got the single red flash on the evo) and I added Fortin 2 as my RF choice in options. Any help would be great, TIA.

    Edit: Also what firmware did you use? I'm on 1.24
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2020
  8. Jan 14, 2020 at 5:08 PM
    #8
    19TurdPro

    19TurdPro [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2019
    Member:
    #33771
    Messages:
    897
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2019 Tundra TRD Pro

    I don't believe you have to have the power and ground wire with his kit. I could be wrong, but the ASCL6 instructions for our configuration show the power and ground as part of the harness connection, and the fact your app can see it means it has power and is functioning. It sounds like it's not talking right with the EVO.

    I would try to reprogram the Evo to acccept it by doing the steps required with the valet button.
    You must connect the ASCL6 while the Evo is disconnected from power.
    Disconnect ASCL6
    Disconnect power from EVO
    Plug ASCL6 back in
    Connect EVO to power
    Run the valet switch routine so the Evo can learn it.

    STEP 6. LEARN THE MYCAR TELEMATICS DEVICE TO THE EVO-ONE In order to communicate with the remote starter, the telematic system must be learned to the EVO-ONE. 1 - Cycle the ignition to the ON position. 2 - The YELLOW LED on top of the EVO-ONE should come ON. 3 - Press & Hold the EVO-ONE programming Valet button for 5 seconds. 4 - The RED LED on the side of the EVO-ONE will Flash rapidly. 5 - Release the push button. 6 - Press & Release the push button 5x times. Everytime the push button is pressed the parking lights & the RED LED on the side of the EVO-ONE will blink. 7 - Then Press & Release the Brake pedal. 8 - At that same moment the RED LED on the side of the EVO-ONE will blink once to confirm that the Telematic device ID has been learned to the EVO-ONE. 9 - Cycle the vehicle’s ignition to the OFF position to Exit the EVO-ONE programming.
     
  9. Jan 14, 2020 at 5:25 PM
    #9
    ToyoMafia

    ToyoMafia SSEM #15-3MW-RGBA#?-@toyomafiaworld Vendor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2019
    Member:
    #38453
    Messages:
    12,037
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    Magic carpet.
    Cool slaps and plastiDip
    And don’t forget to drink a beer while standing on one leg and honking the horn four times. It worked for me.
     
    notmyrealuser likes this.
  10. Jan 14, 2020 at 5:25 PM
    #10
    notmyrealuser

    notmyrealuser New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Member:
    #25243
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks @19TurdPro I have done that twice now and still nothing. I have a red/green LED on the ASCL6. I double checked the settings in the Evo-One, it is set to Fortin 2. What firmware are you using?
     
  11. Jan 14, 2020 at 5:27 PM
    #11
    19TurdPro

    19TurdPro [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2019
    Member:
    #33771
    Messages:
    897
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2019 Tundra TRD Pro
  12. Jan 14, 2020 at 5:28 PM
    #12
    notmyrealuser

    notmyrealuser New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Member:
    #25243
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Haha, I switched to a thirst buster size Tito's!
     
  13. Jan 14, 2020 at 5:28 PM
    #13
    notmyrealuser

    notmyrealuser New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Member:
    #25243
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    No, OEM 3x click.
     
  14. Jan 14, 2020 at 5:33 PM
    #14
    19TurdPro

    19TurdPro [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2019
    Member:
    #33771
    Messages:
    897
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2019 Tundra TRD Pro
    Ok, double check you have the right harness wire plugged into the right port on the Evo then.if you color matched them, you did it wrong. I believe it was a black wire into a blue port.
     
  15. Jan 14, 2020 at 5:51 PM
    #15
    notmyrealuser

    notmyrealuser New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Member:
    #25243
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    The Man! Thank you! I had originally intended to NOT use the HRN-LLRS-01 adapter, and instead swap the blue and white terminals in the connector as it would be cleaner. I forgot to do that (see above, thirst buster comment). I'm an I.T. guy and it's always a layer 1 issue, I should know better:frusty:. She is up and running, sweet!!! Thanks for your help @19TurdPro and @Swfltoyomafia, if you guys are even on N. Nevada/Tahoe I buy drinks!
     
    ToyoMafia likes this.
  16. Jan 14, 2020 at 5:55 PM
    #16
    ToyoMafia

    ToyoMafia SSEM #15-3MW-RGBA#?-@toyomafiaworld Vendor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2019
    Member:
    #38453
    Messages:
    12,037
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    Magic carpet.
    Cool slaps and plastiDip
    Nice work. No sit back put both feet on the ground and start your truck from anywhere
     
    notmyrealuser likes this.
  17. Jan 14, 2020 at 6:53 PM
    #17
    19TurdPro

    19TurdPro [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2019
    Member:
    #33771
    Messages:
    897
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2019 Tundra TRD Pro
    The only reason I could help is because I fucked my install up in every way humanly possible, and I too, am an I.T. guy. Mine took 6 hours or so, and I was about 30 seconds away from having my Tundra put on a flatbed and towed to a dealer.
    If you read the instructions right AND follow them, this is a simple 5 minute install....and I somehow managed to stretch it out to 6 hours.

    You can read about it here, hope it makes you feel better:

    https://www.tundras.com/threads/i-need-help-i-think-i-messed-my-tundra-up.53104/
     

Products Discussed in

To Top