1. Welcome to Tundras.com!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tundra discussion topics
    • Transfer over your build thread from a different forum to this one
    • Communicate privately with other Tundra owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Maybe a stupid question..

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by Bentarm13, Jul 18, 2021.

  1. Jul 18, 2021 at 12:15 PM
    #1
    Bentarm13

    Bentarm13 [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2021
    Member:
    #64968
    Messages:
    394
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey all. I am not a electronics guy in the least, all handyman. Question, can I run a new amp and sub, connect to a speaker wire for sound and use the amp for tuning? I know it’s not iideal but I don’t need a screaming system. 2nd question, if I do this does the factory amp still power the remaining speakers so when I upgrade them they are boosted?
     
  2. Jul 18, 2021 at 12:32 PM
    #2
    Fsmith6505

    Fsmith6505 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2019
    Member:
    #37045
    Messages:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Frank
    Vehicle:
    2019 Tundra platinum
    Yes you can do that if your amp has a line level input. Make sure you use a speaker wire that is on a full range speaker and not a tweeter that may be crossed over. Not sure what you mean by using the amp for "tuning"
     
    Twinky likes this.
  3. Jul 18, 2021 at 12:35 PM
    #3
    Bentarm13

    Bentarm13 [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2021
    Member:
    #64968
    Messages:
    394
    Gender:
    Male
    Basically setting the bass level at a reasonable spot. I know some fine tuning will still be capable with the head unit.
     
  4. Jul 18, 2021 at 12:38 PM
    #4
    Fsmith6505

    Fsmith6505 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2019
    Member:
    #37045
    Messages:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Frank
    Vehicle:
    2019 Tundra platinum
    Ok yes, your amp output should be adjustable using the line level input
     
  5. Jul 21, 2021 at 2:49 AM
    #5
    NickB_01TRD

    NickB_01TRD You don't need less cars, just more driveway.

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2021
    Member:
    #64346
    Messages:
    2,080
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Nick
    KY
    Vehicle:
    01 Tundra V8 4X4 AC SR5 TRD
    Need to get a signal converter to do it right. This is about the best one on the market.
    https://www.crutchfield.com/S-6up1m...7XyRK5bKysNOPnPckRowNd7q6Vhe7TbBoCxV8QAvD_BwE
     
    1lowlife likes this.
  6. Jul 22, 2021 at 5:08 PM
    #6
    Twinky

    Twinky Keep the shinny side up!

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Member:
    #15437
    Messages:
    892
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Chris
    Kemah, Texas chillin on my ChrisCraft 480
    Vehicle:
    07 double cab work horse
    Stereo upgrades: -HU, Pioneer Mvh bs501 -Tweeters, Peerless(vifa) XT25SC90-04 1" Dual Ring Radiator s in custom pods. -Mids, Silver Flute W17RC38-04 6.5" Wool Cone Woofer. -Subwoofer, American Bass XR12. 2.3^3ft tuned @33-34 hz. -Tw Amp, Old School 2ch Sony. -Mids Amp, Old School Autotek Sx275. -Sub Amp, Old School Memphis 16-pr1.1000 -Zero gauge big 3. 0 and 4 gauge copper runs to amps.
    If the amp you purchase has line level inputs (its a terminal that speaker wires can be attached) then that would work.

    If the amp doesnt then you'll need a "line output converter" *Loc. It allows you to connect the speaker wire from the head unit to it. It has rca output jacks on it that you would then use to connect to your amplifier.
    This is normally the better option.

    The Loc recommended above is what id use if i had the extra cash for it, but you can get cheaper ones.
     
    1lowlife likes this.
  7. Jul 24, 2021 at 7:10 PM
    #7
    Lassie

    Lassie New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2021
    Member:
    #58219
    Messages:
    125
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    HKM
    TAMPA, FL
    I think I just did what you are asking. Mine is 15 CM no JBL. I got an factory amp under the passenger seat. There are two harnesses (12 pin and 10 pin I think) connected to the amp. There are line in and speaker out wires. I used a Pioneer powered sub TS-WX130DA that can let to choose the input type either line level or speaker level signal by switching the switch. If you already have an amp and you can choose input type then set up would be same as mine. I got harness extensions that have breakouts from the speaker wires and connected to the Pioneer. I even connected constant 12v, switched 12v and ground to the breakouts. My Pioneer does not require direct battery connection for constant 12v. I retained factory amp for all door speakers. Pioneer has a wired remote that you can adjust gain, low filter and etc.
     
  8. Jul 24, 2021 at 10:06 PM
    #8
    1lowlife

    1lowlife Toxic prick and pavement princess..

    Joined:
    May 4, 2016
    Member:
    #3296
    Messages:
    7,773
    First Name:
    DADA
    THE GREAT STATE OF TEXAS
    Vehicle:
    2014 MGM DC SR5
    Not at all a stupid question.
    I was asking the same thing in 2014.

    Ditch the OEM underseat amp for a proper 5 channel amp.
    Add the subs and enclosure of your choice.
    Run it, tune it, done deal.

    You can try it with the stock speakers, if they don't meet your expectations, replace them.
    I ran my 2005 DC with stock door speakers for 8 years powered separately by 2 old school Fosgate Punch 75s (front and rear) and a separate sub amp with a custom made sub enclosure and a 10" Fosgate Punch sub...

    Amp3_105ad1df5c9ce5275335b6981642a11ce8a2d8da.jpg AmpMount3_6a402d4ab6f3cfa31affaff73f7353b412ab810c.jpgWooferBox2_106f9128c9101cffcdf697b39944944783f87c05.jpgAmpMount2_0b59cd63c46bf9ac8ab1327f3595c5f1b94428ea.jpg

    OP never stated what year model you have, but 2014 and ^ non-JBL would use this adapter to replace the underseat amp with a proper 4 or 5 channel after market amp.

    AutoHarnessHouse

    [​IMG]

    As stated by others, you'd need an amp that supports speaker level input, or some kind of LOC to convert speaker level to RCA jack low level input.
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2021

Products Discussed in

To Top