1. Welcome to Tundras.com!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tundra discussion topics
    • Transfer over your build thread from a different forum to this one
    • Communicate privately with other Tundra owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Idatalink and Pedal Commander in OBD2 ?

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by Monkeywrencher, Dec 6, 2019.

  1. Dec 6, 2019 at 12:32 PM
    #1
    Monkeywrencher

    Monkeywrencher [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2019
    Member:
    #30121
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2016 Crewmax MGM, 5100's,AMP's, Nitto RG's,Methods, ARE
    Greetings, Hopefully someone can provide me with some insight or experience. I have googled search to no avail and need help.

    I just got off the phone with Crutchfield, who spoke with Idatalink. Idatalink told the Crutchfield representative that I cannot use a OBD2 splitter to connect the Maestro and my Pedal Commander. I really don't want to lose either one,(functionality and the Pedal Commander). Can someone advise that this isn't the case? I was just going to go ahead and buy the splitter to try but don't want to cause any damage.

    I was thinking of this splitter.
    https://www.amazon.com/bbfly-A9-Spl...ter&qid=1575663769&sprefix=obd,aps,213&sr=8-5

    Surely there is someone who has an aftermarket head unit and a Pedal Commander?
    Any help is greatly appreciated!

    The head unit is a Kenwood DMX7706S

    Pat
    2016 Crewmax
    Non JBL
     
  2. Dec 6, 2019 at 1:34 PM
    #2
    duece292

    duece292 Appalachian American

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Member:
    #6776
    Messages:
    1,885
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Greg
    Green Bay, WI
    Vehicle:
    2013 Tundra SR5 CM TRD 5.7 4X4
    You don't need a splitter. The Pedal Commander doesn't plug into the OBD2, it plugs into the harness at the top of your gas pedal.
     
  3. Dec 6, 2019 at 1:35 PM
    #3
    duece292

    duece292 Appalachian American

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Member:
    #6776
    Messages:
    1,885
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Greg
    Green Bay, WI
    Vehicle:
    2013 Tundra SR5 CM TRD 5.7 4X4
    Just realized that this is your first post. Welcome from WI.
     
  4. Dec 6, 2019 at 1:49 PM
    #4
    Monkeywrencher

    Monkeywrencher [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2019
    Member:
    #30121
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2016 Crewmax MGM, 5100's,AMP's, Nitto RG's,Methods, ARE
    Oh man, I appreciate it..! Not sure where my brain is.. I'm gonna go crawl behind a rock now...:anonymous:
     
    duece292 likes this.

Products Discussed in

To Top