1. Welcome to Tundras.com!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tundra discussion topics
    • Transfer over your build thread from a different forum to this one
    • Communicate privately with other Tundra owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

adding TPMS display in cab

Discussion in '2.5 Gen Tundras (2014-2021)' started by frichco228, Sep 14, 2022.

  1. Sep 14, 2022 at 8:10 AM
    #1
    frichco228

    frichco228 [OP] Valued Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2020
    Member:
    #40952
    Messages:
    4,572
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Frank
    Virginia
    Vehicle:
    2016 Crewmax 4WD, TRD Offroad
    Eibach Pro Truck Stage 2 suspension, HD RAS, 285/75-18 Nokian Outpost AT, LoPro bed cover, TRD rear sway bar, DD 10 inch exhaust, and various other goodies
    My 2016 does not display tire pressure. It is simple enough to check, but where I live can have temp extremes day to day, AM to PM which impact PSI, would love to know the pressure at any given time considering a few PSI can change ride and handling from too mushy to too firm.

    Is there a simple guage/display I can add and install somewhere in the truck to constantly display tire pressure? Ive seen the displays for sale, but never heard of anyone installing in a Tundra. Looking for something simple for tire pressure only vs an ODB2 type setup that can monitor lots of functions, temps, etc.
     
  2. Sep 14, 2022 at 8:39 AM
    #2
    TucsonTundra1794

    TucsonTundra1794 ASCM #6-11 I'll buy if you're willing to ship

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2021
    Member:
    #60155
    Messages:
    2,804
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Anthony
    Tucson, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2023 1794 Edition TRD Package
    They have systems on Amazon that display the readings on a small screen that plugs In a 12v outlet. That's probably exactly what your looking for.
     
  3. Sep 14, 2022 at 8:40 AM
    #3
    TucsonTundra1794

    TucsonTundra1794 ASCM #6-11 I'll buy if you're willing to ship

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2021
    Member:
    #60155
    Messages:
    2,804
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Anthony
    Tucson, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2023 1794 Edition TRD Package
  4. Sep 14, 2022 at 10:37 AM
    #4
    Saltyhero13

    Saltyhero13 Throbbing Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2020
    Member:
    #50704
    Messages:
    4,739
    Fuel delete mod Cup holder upgrade
    I've used a few of the systems that use the stem caps to monitor, they aren't worth it IMHO. You are better off tapping the ODB2.
     
  5. Sep 14, 2022 at 10:38 AM
    #5
    frichco228

    frichco228 [OP] Valued Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2020
    Member:
    #40952
    Messages:
    4,572
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Frank
    Virginia
    Vehicle:
    2016 Crewmax 4WD, TRD Offroad
    Eibach Pro Truck Stage 2 suspension, HD RAS, 285/75-18 Nokian Outpost AT, LoPro bed cover, TRD rear sway bar, DD 10 inch exhaust, and various other goodies
    My truck has TPMS, just no display. Are there any unit that will read from the trucks TMPS sensors?

    Link above is interesting, but looks like it adds stem caps that read pressure vs reading off the trucks sensors.
     
  6. Sep 14, 2022 at 10:42 AM
    #6
    Saltyhero13

    Saltyhero13 Throbbing Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2020
    Member:
    #50704
    Messages:
    4,739
    Fuel delete mod Cup holder upgrade
    Scangauge or similar product is your best option but it sounds it is out of the question. I've not seen a standalone one that monitors tire pressure without stems or ODB. Not saying it doesn't exist.
     
  7. Sep 14, 2022 at 10:47 AM
    #7
    belairbrian

    belairbrian New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2022
    Member:
    #80101
    Messages:
    199
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2016 Crew Max 4x4 TSS
    I can see the tire pressures on my 2016 through my afermarket head unit, with the maestro idatalink connection.
     
  8. Sep 14, 2022 at 10:47 AM
    #8
    1lowlife

    1lowlife Toxic prick and pavement princess..

    Joined:
    May 4, 2016
    Member:
    #3296
    Messages:
    8,988
    First Name:
    DADA
    THE GREAT STATE OF TEXAS
    Vehicle:
    2014 MGM DC SR5
    Not really what you asked but if you ever considered swapping your HU most decent aftermarket HUs will display it.

    CFB82D8A-B8A4-4C2B-BC16-12C26CFDFF6F_zps_c9b5dba945eb82b284612bdd58c95c51d635ba50.jpg
     
  9. Sep 14, 2022 at 11:02 AM
    #9
    Tundra234

    Tundra234 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2018
    Member:
    #22402
    Messages:
    16,753
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    George
    Florida
    Vehicle:
    2020 Tundra DC SR5 Barcelona
    Alot of them
  10. Sep 14, 2022 at 12:34 PM
    #10
    frichco228

    frichco228 [OP] Valued Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2020
    Member:
    #40952
    Messages:
    4,572
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Frank
    Virginia
    Vehicle:
    2016 Crewmax 4WD, TRD Offroad
    Eibach Pro Truck Stage 2 suspension, HD RAS, 285/75-18 Nokian Outpost AT, LoPro bed cover, TRD rear sway bar, DD 10 inch exhaust, and various other goodies
    Good info, thanks. A new head unit will probably be in my future at some point so that is promising. Scanguage would allow me to monitor other items, just dont know much about them or how to configure so I will read up.
     
  11. Sep 14, 2022 at 12:39 PM
    #11
    Saltyhero13

    Saltyhero13 Throbbing Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2020
    Member:
    #50704
    Messages:
    4,739
    Fuel delete mod Cup holder upgrade
    The new one, SG3, automagically imports all the available monitors (to include tire pressure) in so you don't have to manually enter hexidecimal code. It is a big improvement over SG2 but it also is twice as tall than the SG2.
     
    Giskk likes this.
  12. Sep 14, 2022 at 12:44 PM
    #12
    Bergy24

    Bergy24 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2021
    Member:
    #66925
    Messages:
    1,082
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2021 Cement Crewmax Limited TRD 4X4
    So would it read sensors that are working but not programmed to the truck? Example, 21 tundra with 19 tpms sensors that aren’t compatible with 21 trucks.
     
  13. Sep 14, 2022 at 1:24 PM
    #13
    Saltyhero13

    Saltyhero13 Throbbing Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2020
    Member:
    #50704
    Messages:
    4,739
    Fuel delete mod Cup holder upgrade
    Probably not. SG is reading realtime from the OBD so if the sensors aren't readable by the truck the SG wont see them. At least that is how I understand the situation.

    @ScanGauge is probably best suited to answer your question.
     
  14. Sep 16, 2022 at 12:56 PM
    #14
    ScanGauge

    ScanGauge New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2022
    Member:
    #79521
    Messages:
    6
    This is accurate. The SGIII's Auto Scan will find the TPMS parameters, but if the current tire sensor readings aren't reaching the TPMS ECU, then the values reported will just be stuck scale low.
     
    Saltyhero13[QUOTED] likes this.
  15. Sep 16, 2022 at 1:13 PM
    #15
    belairbrian

    belairbrian New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2022
    Member:
    #80101
    Messages:
    199
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2016 Crew Max 4x4 TSS
    I ran into the same only in reverse. I have a 2016 but bought wheels from a 2020. I could upload the serial numbers of the sensors into the ECM. Was able to read them back. But values stuck at 33. Replaced with aftermarket transmitters and everything sync'd up and worked.
     
    Bergy24[QUOTED] likes this.
  16. Sep 17, 2022 at 10:16 AM
    #16
    Jeff_5_7

    Jeff_5_7 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2021
    Member:
    #59378
    Messages:
    1,390
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jeff
    Houston Tx Area
    Vehicle:
    2007 RCSB 2014+ TRD Pro Conversion 5.7 4x4
    Full 2014+ Conversion Regular Cab Short Bed 4X4 2019 TRD Pro Grill, 2014+ Front End Swap 2014+ Interior/Dash Swap with TRD Pro Leather Seats, 2014+ Bed Swap with TRD Pro Stamping SOS 2/4 Drop Kit
    Data for TPMS in 2017 and older trucks is on the LIN network. All the headunits have a 1 wire connector going to the OBD port to read this data.

    It can be read from OBD but it’s an older protocol of data transmission and not the easiest to interface with.

    2018+ trucks it would be much easier to read the data but it is also already displayed on the instrument cluster.
     
  17. Apr 10, 2023 at 1:09 PM
    #17
    Haiti4x4

    Haiti4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2019
    Member:
    #35891
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Seany
    Florida
    Vehicle:
    2016 Black Tundra xspx 4x4
    Stock for now
    I changedmy head unit and installer got the tire pressure signal from the one port. Last week my son used the truck and somehow ripped the wire out. Any one can point out in what pin on the one port I will find the tire pressure signal?
     
  18. Apr 10, 2023 at 3:25 PM
    #18
    belairbrian

    belairbrian New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2022
    Member:
    #80101
    Messages:
    199
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2016 Crew Max 4x4 TSS
    Did the installer use the Maestro RR connected to the OBD II port?
     
  19. Apr 12, 2023 at 6:42 AM
    #19
    Haiti4x4

    Haiti4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2019
    Member:
    #35891
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Seany
    Florida
    Vehicle:
    2016 Black Tundra xspx 4x4
    Stock for now

Products Discussed in

To Top