1. Welcome to Tundras.com!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tundra discussion topics
    • Transfer over your build thread from a different forum to this one
    • Communicate privately with other Tundra owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

A Question - ARB Compressor (eventually w/ Switch Pros)

Discussion in '2.5 Gen Tundras (2014-2021)' started by Uhhhh...., Jul 17, 2020.

  1. Jul 17, 2020 at 6:59 PM
    #1
    Uhhhh....

    Uhhhh.... [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Member:
    #21938
    Messages:
    1,120
    First Name:
    Dave
    Virginia
    Vehicle:
    2016 Silver Limited DC
    7” BDS, 37s
    I’ve been holding off on installing my ARB compressor until I get a Switch Pros. Dropping $500 on Switch Pros is far down on my priority list right now, so I decided to go ahead & install compressor without it for now.

    Got the compressor mounted with a mount from @Bannock452. (Thanks dude! It’s very solid.) Ran power wires to battery and ran switch wires to fuse box near battery.

    I’m not going to run the ARB power switch that came with it to the inside of the cabin - I’m gonna keep it under the hood near fuse box so I don’t have to rewire when I eventually get Switch Pros.

    The instructions call for connecting a power wire from the switch’s loom to 12V cigarette lighter inside the cabin. It says it has to be fused at a minimum of 8 amps, and be live only when the ignition is to ACC or ON. Cigarette lighter would be perfect for that of course, but for some reason Toyota didn’t put one under the hood. Go figure.

    Finally - the question. Does anyone know what I can tap this wire to underneath the hood that would give me 12V & fused at a minimum of 8 amps? Again, it’s right at the fuse box. I’m an electrical illiterate, so I have no idea if I can pop it in some fuse slot or something like that. No clue how that stuff works. :)
     
    Bannock452 likes this.
  2. Jul 17, 2020 at 7:18 PM
    #2
    Backslider

    Backslider Thirsty...

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Member:
    #3553
    Messages:
    2,882
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    Tooele, UT
    Vehicle:
    2022 GMC Sierra AT4 2500 Duramax - 2017 4runner SR5p Trailpig - 2015 Prius V
    Use an add a circuit and a 10a fuse in the fuse box under the hood on any existing fuse that comes on with the ACC in the fuse box under the hood.
     
  3. Jul 17, 2020 at 7:22 PM
    #3
    Backslider

    Backslider Thirsty...

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Member:
    #3553
    Messages:
    2,882
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    Tooele, UT
    Vehicle:
    2022 GMC Sierra AT4 2500 Duramax - 2017 4runner SR5p Trailpig - 2015 Prius V
  4. Jul 17, 2020 at 7:22 PM
    #4
    Joe333x

    Joe333x Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2019
    Member:
    #28632
    Messages:
    1,000
    Boston
    Vehicle:
    2019 Tundra CrewMax Platinum
    I tapped this 10amp fuse for my relay switch.

    20200717_222105.jpg
     
  5. Jul 18, 2020 at 6:30 AM
    #5
    Uhhhh....

    Uhhhh.... [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Member:
    #21938
    Messages:
    1,120
    First Name:
    Dave
    Virginia
    Vehicle:
    2016 Silver Limited DC
    7” BDS, 37s
    I got the CKMTA12.
    This is what I’m trying to do. But under the hood, not in cabin.
     
  6. Jul 18, 2020 at 6:31 AM
    #6
    Uhhhh....

    Uhhhh.... [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Member:
    #21938
    Messages:
    1,120
    First Name:
    Dave
    Virginia
    Vehicle:
    2016 Silver Limited DC
    7” BDS, 37s
    I can’t tell which one you’re pointing to. There 6 10A’s in the pic. Unless there’s something else I’m not seeing.
     
  7. Jul 18, 2020 at 6:31 AM
    #7
    Backslider

    Backslider Thirsty...

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Member:
    #3553
    Messages:
    2,882
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    Tooele, UT
    Vehicle:
    2022 GMC Sierra AT4 2500 Duramax - 2017 4runner SR5p Trailpig - 2015 Prius V
    Uhhhh....[QUOTED][OP] likes this.
  8. Jul 18, 2020 at 6:32 AM
    #8
    Uhhhh....

    Uhhhh.... [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Member:
    #21938
    Messages:
    1,120
    First Name:
    Dave
    Virginia
    Vehicle:
    2016 Silver Limited DC
    7” BDS, 37s
    Aah nevermind I see it now. It was hard to make out the black plug going into the fuse slot. Thanks!
     
  9. Jul 18, 2020 at 7:56 AM
    #9
    Joe333x

    Joe333x Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2019
    Member:
    #28632
    Messages:
    1,000
    Boston
    Vehicle:
    2019 Tundra CrewMax Platinum
    Oops sorry it was late, should have circled it. I think that was the ignition fuse, there weren't any others that i could find that were not powered all the time.
     
  10. Jul 18, 2020 at 7:58 AM
    #10
    Joe333x

    Joe333x Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2019
    Member:
    #28632
    Messages:
    1,000
    Boston
    Vehicle:
    2019 Tundra CrewMax Platinum
    Heres a better pic now that its day time.

    20200718_105717.jpg
     
    Uhhhh....[QUOTED][OP] likes this.
  11. Jul 18, 2020 at 8:12 AM
    #11
    Uhhhh....

    Uhhhh.... [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Member:
    #21938
    Messages:
    1,120
    First Name:
    Dave
    Virginia
    Vehicle:
    2016 Silver Limited DC
    7” BDS, 37s
    Perfect - thanks!
     
  12. Jul 18, 2020 at 8:58 AM
    #12
    pnw.tundra

    pnw.tundra PNW Tundra

    Joined:
    May 5, 2020
    Member:
    #45943
    Messages:
    215
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Paul
    PDX
    Vehicle:
    2020 Cavalry Blue CM TRD OR 4x4
    I say spend the money on the switch pros cause all you need is to connect the purple wire and you’re golden.
    1E24978E-A38D-4407-B806-DF33C5E9D262.jpg 75EF441C-3008-4FB9-8D67-AE08F71DEDB1.jpg
     
    Uhhhh....[OP] likes this.
  13. Jul 18, 2020 at 9:07 AM
    #13
    Uhhhh....

    Uhhhh.... [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Member:
    #21938
    Messages:
    1,120
    First Name:
    Dave
    Virginia
    Vehicle:
    2016 Silver Limited DC
    7” BDS, 37s
    I will eventually, not ready to drop 500 yet.
     
    pnw.tundra[QUOTED] likes this.
  14. Jul 18, 2020 at 12:11 PM
    #14
    Uhhhh....

    Uhhhh.... [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Member:
    #21938
    Messages:
    1,120
    First Name:
    Dave
    Virginia
    Vehicle:
    2016 Silver Limited DC
    7” BDS, 37s
    Your 2019 fuse box is quite a bit different from my 2016.

    I have three 10 amp fuses I can tap. Any recommendations? Not sure if it matters (provided they only turn on with ignition, which it sounds like they all do).

    AI-HTR: air pump heater. Part of emissions. Injects air into catty.

    ETCS: electronic throttle control

    EFI NO.2: fuel pump, ignition switch, starter relay

    There are 2 other 10amps, but I’m using one already (IGN - airbag/cruise/fuel inj) with my iHacker harness, which is also covering up another 10amp (INJ - fuel injection).
     
  15. Jul 18, 2020 at 2:05 PM
    #15
    timsp8

    timsp8 Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2018
    Member:
    #15231
    Messages:
    3,513
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Tim
    NY
    Vehicle:
    2018 Tundra Limited Crewmax
    Try it without that wire. That wire might be for the lockers. I have an arb wired to a switch pro and all I had to hook up was the 2 thick power wires and ground straight to the battery. Then I ran just one wire to the switch pro and it works fine. I didn’t need to wire anything to an acc fuse or wire.

    Sounds like they just want it to only work when the truck is on, probably to save accidentally turning it on. I like it being able to work without needing my key I want it to. Also, switch pro gives the option of working with truck on or off for the switches.
     
  16. Jul 18, 2020 at 2:08 PM
    #16
    Backslider

    Backslider Thirsty...

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Member:
    #3553
    Messages:
    2,882
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    Tooele, UT
    Vehicle:
    2022 GMC Sierra AT4 2500 Duramax - 2017 4runner SR5p Trailpig - 2015 Prius V
    You don't need to use a 10 amp - you just need the extra fuse for your accessory to be 10 amp. You can use literally any fuse that comes on with ACC.

    Make sure you wire the add a circuit properly, so that the original fuse is used for the original port, and the add on fuse is wired for the accessory.

    The accessory port on the add a circuit is the one in line with the wire, typically.
     
  17. Jul 18, 2020 at 2:30 PM
    #17
    Uhhhh....

    Uhhhh.... [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Member:
    #21938
    Messages:
    1,120
    First Name:
    Dave
    Virginia
    Vehicle:
    2016 Silver Limited DC
    7” BDS, 37s
    That makes complete sense - thanks!
     
    Backslider[QUOTED] likes this.
  18. Jul 18, 2020 at 2:30 PM
    #18
    Uhhhh....

    Uhhhh.... [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Member:
    #21938
    Messages:
    1,120
    First Name:
    Dave
    Virginia
    Vehicle:
    2016 Silver Limited DC
    7” BDS, 37s
    It doesn’t work w/o that wire unfortunately.
     
  19. Jul 18, 2020 at 3:42 PM
    #19
    Asimov2025

    Asimov2025 Not Sure

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2020
    Member:
    #42850
    Messages:
    963
    Gender:
    Male
    North Texas
    Non-stop mods
  20. Jul 18, 2020 at 10:15 PM
    #20
    Joe333x

    Joe333x Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2019
    Member:
    #28632
    Messages:
    1,000
    Boston
    Vehicle:
    2019 Tundra CrewMax Platinum
    Do you have a multi meter? A cheap one from harbor freight will do if you don't. You can test which ones are acc/ignition powered. That's what i did.
     
  21. Jul 19, 2020 at 11:01 AM
    #21
    Uhhhh....

    Uhhhh.... [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Member:
    #21938
    Messages:
    1,120
    First Name:
    Dave
    Virginia
    Vehicle:
    2016 Silver Limited DC
    7” BDS, 37s
    I do have one but I have no idea how to use it lol. Too many dials & haven't spent the time to figure it out. I just tried one-by-one, and found a fuse that only comes on w/ ignition. So I'm up & running now. Thanks for your help, dude.
     
    Backslider and Joe333x[QUOTED] like this.
  22. Jul 23, 2020 at 5:24 PM
    #22
    Yotatundraaah

    Yotatundraaah My tundra stays hungrry

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2019
    Member:
    #25381
    Messages:
    110
    Gender:
    Male
    Southern CA
    Vehicle:
    2016 Silver Sky Tundraaaah
    Kings suspension Built Right ufc 295/70-18 Toyo AT2 18" XD bully wheels Baja designs foglights Baja designs ditch lights Rago fabrication ditch brackets Tiger auto rock slider Extang solid fold 2.0 cover Read more....
    Quick question for Outlanders that have the arb under the hood. Will that void the warranty if anything happens to the compressor? And do you really need a switch pro for it to work or can you just have a switch like what @John175 posted and still work?
     
  23. Jul 23, 2020 at 5:26 PM
    #23
    Backslider

    Backslider Thirsty...

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Member:
    #3553
    Messages:
    2,882
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    Tooele, UT
    Vehicle:
    2022 GMC Sierra AT4 2500 Duramax - 2017 4runner SR5p Trailpig - 2015 Prius V
    You can wire to virtually any switch. You definitely don't need switch pros or any other swotch bank, but that might make it more convenient depending on your circumstances.

    It shouldn't void the warranty just placing it under the hood. Thats what it is made for.
     
    Yotatundraaah[QUOTED] likes this.
  24. Jul 23, 2020 at 6:21 PM
    #24
    timsp8

    timsp8 Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2018
    Member:
    #15231
    Messages:
    3,513
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Tim
    NY
    Vehicle:
    2018 Tundra Limited Crewmax
    Just don’t run it with a hot engine and hood closed. It won’t be as efficient and might overheat and break.
     
    Yotatundraaah likes this.
  25. Jul 23, 2020 at 6:30 PM
    #25
    Joe333x

    Joe333x Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2019
    Member:
    #28632
    Messages:
    1,000
    Boston
    Vehicle:
    2019 Tundra CrewMax Platinum
    Easiest type of switch to run it on would just be directly to the battery with an on off switch but then you need to make sure you turn it on and off. Better and more common solution is to run it on a relay that turns on and off with the ignition.
     
    Yotatundraaah[QUOTED] likes this.
  26. Nov 29, 2020 at 7:24 PM
    #26
    Cementtundra 2020

    Cementtundra 2020 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2020
    Member:
    #55492
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ivo
    Vehicle:
    2020 Tundra SR5 cement
    New to the forum. Just got a 2020 SR5 and trying to install single ARB air compressor under the hood. Got it all mounted up and almost wired. For now would like to keep switch under hood also. Already read in this post how to connect red wire - ignition fuse or cig. lighter fuse. My question is where do you connect the blue wire which lights up the switch? I've seen other posts where inside the cabin gets tapped to 5A fuse 'panel'. Where do you tap in the under the hood fuse box?
     
    pnw.tundra likes this.
  27. Nov 29, 2020 at 7:39 PM
    #27
    pnw.tundra

    pnw.tundra PNW Tundra

    Joined:
    May 5, 2020
    Member:
    #45943
    Messages:
    215
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Paul
    PDX
    Vehicle:
    2020 Cavalry Blue CM TRD OR 4x4
    Just use a voltmeter and find any non-ECU related fuse that has ignition power.
     
    Uhhhh....[OP] likes this.
  28. Nov 29, 2020 at 7:44 PM
    #28
    Uhhhh....

    Uhhhh.... [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Member:
    #21938
    Messages:
    1,120
    First Name:
    Dave
    Virginia
    Vehicle:
    2016 Silver Limited DC
    7” BDS, 37s
    Welcome to the forum! I actually didn’t connect the blue wire for the switch light when I left my switch under the hood. I didn’t need the switch lit so I didn’t bother. Sorry not much help. I imagine you could tap it into any 5amp fuse in the fuse box though.
     
To Top