1. Welcome to Tundras.com!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tundra discussion topics
    • Transfer over your build thread from a different forum to this one
    • Communicate privately with other Tundra owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

2016 Aluminum to steel swap TPMS question

Discussion in 'Wheels & Tires' started by belairbrian, Aug 18, 2022.

  1. Aug 18, 2022 at 12:25 PM
    #1
    belairbrian

    belairbrian [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2022
    Member:
    #80101
    Messages:
    201
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2016 Crew Max 4x4 TSS
    I picked up a set of steels that have TPMS sensors already installed. But they are from a 2020. Is there any chance these are going to work with my 2016 or will I need to swap out the sensors?

    From what I've read, the sensors changed in 2020. Just not sure if they are backwards compatible.
     
  2. Aug 21, 2022 at 6:02 PM
    #2
    belairbrian

    belairbrian [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2022
    Member:
    #80101
    Messages:
    201
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2016 Crew Max 4x4 TSS
    Just an update. Put the steels on and no TPS light, but values were frozen. Tried to pull sensors IDs to load through OBD port. Took a few trys. The wheels were from a 2020. But it wouldn't read if I selected that year range. Switched to 2017-2019 and they instantly read. Loaded them in and then had a TPMS warning. Tried a reset, no joy. Tried driving around, no joy. Had a code C2126.
    Sat the old wheels next to the truck and ran through the process again, System accepted the codes and cleared the code.

    So it looks like the 2020 sensors won't work. Guess it's off to the tire shop for new sensors.

    Also noted that the new sensors had 6 digit IDs old had 7.
    Both sets are 315Mhz.
     
  3. Aug 21, 2022 at 6:28 PM
    #3
    Tundra234

    Tundra234 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2018
    Member:
    #22402
    Messages:
    16,136
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    George
    Florida
    Vehicle:
    2020 Tundra DC SR5 Barcelona
    Alot of them
    If I would have seen this post earlier in the week I would have been able to answer and save you alot of headaches. But no, they won't work on anything earlier than a 2020.
     
  4. Aug 21, 2022 at 7:59 PM
    #4
    belairbrian

    belairbrian [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2022
    Member:
    #80101
    Messages:
    201
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2016 Crew Max 4x4 TSS
    No problem.
    I'm slowly getting where I want it.
    End game is TSS rims on most of the time, Steels when towing the camper.
    So I guess I just get some after market or OEM 2016 sensors. Which if my research is correct would be part number 426070C080 for steel wheels.
     
  5. Aug 26, 2022 at 10:59 AM
    #5
    belairbrian

    belairbrian [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2022
    Member:
    #80101
    Messages:
    201
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2016 Crew Max 4x4 TSS
    Had DT install compatible sensors and the light is out. Tire pressures are showing on the head unit. But they are in the wrong locations. According the Maestro RR manual, Toyota does not track specific locations of tire sensors, which would make sense. At least on a 2016 you ony have a warning light no pressure display.

    But the Maestro manual claims it has a screen where you can move the sensors to the right location on the screen. Can't find it following their manual. waiting on a reply from their customer support.
     
  6. Aug 26, 2022 at 11:03 AM
    #6
    Tundra234

    Tundra234 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2018
    Member:
    #22402
    Messages:
    16,136
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    George
    Florida
    Vehicle:
    2020 Tundra DC SR5 Barcelona
    Alot of them
    Negative....Toyota does track the sensors and what positions they are in.
     
  7. Aug 26, 2022 at 11:03 AM
    #7
    TRDFerguson

    TRDFerguson SSEM #99/RGBA #8-ish?/It’s a funny name.

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Member:
    #20730
    Messages:
    9,229
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jake
    Southeast Greater Basin, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2018 MGM CrüeMax
    Looks like the screen to change the positions is dependent on the head unit manufacturer:
    upload_2022-8-26_11-3-31.jpg
     
  8. Aug 26, 2022 at 11:05 AM
    #8
    TRDFerguson

    TRDFerguson SSEM #99/RGBA #8-ish?/It’s a funny name.

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Member:
    #20730
    Messages:
    9,229
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jake
    Southeast Greater Basin, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2018 MGM CrüeMax
    I think the older models only have the TPMS light and wouldn't necessarily track positions - not sure if the in-dash pressures and positions is a 2018+ feature or if some older trims did this too.
     
  9. Aug 26, 2022 at 11:12 AM
    #9
    Tundra234

    Tundra234 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2018
    Member:
    #22402
    Messages:
    16,136
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    George
    Florida
    Vehicle:
    2020 Tundra DC SR5 Barcelona
    Alot of them
    Makes sense. They did tell me on my 2013 that the sensors had to be programmed to each position in the ECU. :notsure:
     
  10. Aug 26, 2022 at 11:28 AM
    #10
    belairbrian

    belairbrian [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2022
    Member:
    #80101
    Messages:
    201
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2016 Crew Max 4x4 TSS
    So I thought it tracked them. Just read the sensors with my TS501 and downlaoded the sensor data from the vehicle. everything lines up. But the pressures on the headunit are wrong. If I change the pressure in the lr reports as the rr., the rf reports as the lr, rr reports as rf, lf reports where it should.So maybe Maestro can't pull the data over properly.
     
  11. Aug 26, 2022 at 11:31 AM
    #11
    belairbrian

    belairbrian [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2022
    Member:
    #80101
    Messages:
    201
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2016 Crew Max 4x4 TSS
    I'm following the instructions in the TO2 and Pioneer radio guide and the set tire locations option just ain't there.
     
  12. Aug 26, 2022 at 1:10 PM
    #12
    belairbrian

    belairbrian [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2022
    Member:
    #80101
    Messages:
    201
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2016 Crew Max 4x4 TSS
    Still waiting on Maestro to answer back as to why the tire location menu isn't available, but I came up with a workaround.

    As I looked at the data I had I saw a pattern. When the TS501 scans the sensors it tells you to go LF, RF,RR,LR. I think thats pretty much a standard panel. So the first sensor scanne dis assigned to LF and so on. WhenI looked at how they were dispalying, I sumized that if you ignore locations and treat them as sequential numbers you get
    sensor 1 LF
    sensor 2 RF
    sensor 3 RR
    sensor 4 LR
    But if you follow the normal pattern, the Maestro assigns the sensors as
    First scanned will be LF
    Second Scanned will be LR
    Third Scanned will be RF
    Fourth scanned will be RR

    So I let the tool operate as it expecects to but followed the alternate pattern and now the tires report in the correct position.

    In other words
    when asked to scan the lf scan the lf
    when asked to scan the rf scan the lr
    when asked to scan the rr scan the rf
    when asked to scan the lr scan the rr
     

Products Discussed in

To Top