1. Welcome to Tundras.com!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tundra discussion topics
    • Transfer over your build thread from a different forum to this one
    • Communicate privately with other Tundra owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

O2 sensor

Discussion in '1st Gen Tundras (2000-2006)' started by Johnnys_SR5, Jul 25, 2018.

?

Why would I have to change my brand new one (sensor 2bank2) it says I got a bad one .the 3 time

  1. Anything that Will work please

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. Need help please

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. Jul 25, 2018 at 8:46 PM
    #1
    Johnnys_SR5

    Johnnys_SR5 [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2018
    Member:
    #17395
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    John
    Vehicle:
    Toyota tundra sr5
    Brand new exsost.
    I have changed my O2 sensor 3 time's now in 5 days and it keeps saying sensor 2 bank 2 is bad why
     
  2. Jul 25, 2018 at 8:49 PM
    #2
    rocky_mtn_trd

    rocky_mtn_trd Voided Warranty

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Member:
    #11123
    Messages:
    767
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jeremy
    Palmer Divide, Colorado
    Vehicle:
    2017 Tundra SR5 CM TRD
    Welcome from CO! What year is the truck? Possible bad A/F mixture going on throwing a false reading? Maybe theres a problem with the harness or plug?
     
  3. Jul 25, 2018 at 9:09 PM
    #3
    Johnnys_SR5

    Johnnys_SR5 [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2018
    Member:
    #17395
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    John
    Vehicle:
    Toyota tundra sr5
    Brand new exsost.
    It's a 2003
     
  4. Jul 25, 2018 at 9:11 PM
    #4
    Johnnys_SR5

    Johnnys_SR5 [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2018
    Member:
    #17395
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    John
    Vehicle:
    Toyota tundra sr5
    Brand new exsost.
    I was told to replace the fuse for that side but can't find it lol
     
  5. Jul 26, 2018 at 12:10 AM
    #5
    Festerw

    Festerw New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2017
    Member:
    #7600
    Messages:
    324
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    04 Tundra DC
    Replace sensor 1 on that side and see if it goes away. The theory is if the front sensor is starting to fail but not enough to trip a code a new rear sensor is accurate enough to detect too large of a difference in readings. If that doesn't cure it your tracing wiring or you have a bad converter.
     
  6. Jul 26, 2018 at 6:52 AM
    #6
    Johnnys_SR5

    Johnnys_SR5 [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2018
    Member:
    #17395
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    John
    Vehicle:
    Toyota tundra sr5
    Brand new exsost.
    I replaced it and it is looking like I have a wiring problem
     
  7. Jul 30, 2018 at 10:18 PM
    #7
    That Tall Guy

    That Tall Guy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Member:
    #17556
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Hunter
    Vehicle:
    2003 Tundra SR5 TRD Offroad
    New Stereo, Chrome Clad Toyota Tundra Wheels, 2.5” Lift Kit, K&N Cold Air Intake, Westin Side Nerf Bars
    I was having that same issue, bought the truck and turned out the O2 gasket was gone and the sensor was borderline hanging out! But the 2 mechanics I went to both said its either the sensor itself or the catalytic converters.
     
    NewImprovedRon likes this.
  8. Aug 1, 2018 at 6:11 PM
    #8
    Baller

    Baller New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2018
    Member:
    #17275
    Messages:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    '05 Tundra SR5 DC
    I'm not sure if it will help the original poster, but this is the experience I had recently. I had a P0138 (Bank 1 Sensor 2), replaced the sensor and continued to have problems. Read up a little on it and replaced sensor 1 and have been code free since.
     

Products Discussed in

To Top