1. Welcome to Tundras.com!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tundra discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tundra owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Hmm. SwitchPros not turning on.

Discussion in 'Lighting' started by smslavin, Aug 12, 2017.

  1. Aug 12, 2017 at 11:38 AM
    #1
    smslavin

    smslavin [OP] On a plane...

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Member:
    #8578
    Messages:
    1,694
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Sean
    Denver, CO
    Vehicle:
    2016 Tundra CrewMax SR5
    Working on the install for the S8. Just connected the ground and the wire to the SwitchPros. Used the factory ground next to battery where SwitchPros is also grounded. Turned the truck on. SP lights up but the switch doesn't do anything. Amber bar above switch not illuminating. Actually, it's not lighting up on any of the switches. 3 clicks on SP logo does go into programming mode. What am I missing?
     
  2. Aug 12, 2017 at 3:50 PM
    #2
    smslavin

    smslavin [OP] On a plane...

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Member:
    #8578
    Messages:
    1,694
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Sean
    Denver, CO
    Vehicle:
    2016 Tundra CrewMax SR5
    Spoke to one of the techs at SDHQ. Super helpful but we couldn't figure it out over the phone. He's going to call SwitchPros on Monday and try to find an answer. Has anyone seen this happen?
     
  3. Aug 13, 2017 at 6:27 AM
    #3
    smslavin

    smslavin [OP] On a plane...

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Member:
    #8578
    Messages:
    1,694
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Sean
    Denver, CO
    Vehicle:
    2016 Tundra CrewMax SR5
    So, I was just playing around with this a bit more. Downloaded the SwitchPros app for my phone, fired up the truck and got it connected. Guess what? The switches work again and the light bar comes on. No issues. Disconnect the app and the switches no longer function. Does anyone know if it's supposed to work that way?
     
  4. Aug 22, 2017 at 8:24 PM
    #4
    smslavin

    smslavin [OP] On a plane...

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Member:
    #8578
    Messages:
    1,694
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Sean
    Denver, CO
    Vehicle:
    2016 Tundra CrewMax SR5
    This is turning into an ongoing saga. Finally got in touch with SwitchPros directly. They got back to me earlier today. Need a sanity check on what they told me.

    So, I have the blue wire tapped into A/C fuse under the dash. Based on what they've said above, that does not provide sufficient power. Ideas on where to move it?
     
  5. Aug 24, 2017 at 5:35 PM
    #5
    smslavin

    smslavin [OP] On a plane...

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Member:
    #8578
    Messages:
    1,694
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Sean
    Denver, CO
    Vehicle:
    2016 Tundra CrewMax SR5
    Just got home, hugged my kids then went to go try and fix this. Had some input from someone on another forum and tried his suggestion. Moved the SP fuse from the 15A A/C IG location to the 7.5A ACC location and, viola, everything works now.

    So, for anyone else, the lesson is this...

    If the switches only work from the app, then you aren't supplying enough power to the blue wire.
     
    1UPPER, Miront, Sean266 and 1 other person like this.
  6. Aug 31, 2017 at 10:38 PM
    #6
    olsin6

    olsin6 SDHQ Vendor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2016
    Member:
    #4484
    Messages:
    121
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Joey
    Mesa, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2010 White DCSB Tundra
    35" Toyo MT w/ 17" Method Standards Body Mount Chop SDHQ Sliders
    Sorry I didn't see this earlier otherwise I would of told you where we tap them in. If you have anymore questions on the switch pros, let me know
     
    1UPPER and smslavin [OP] like this.
  7. Sep 1, 2017 at 5:21 AM
    #7
    smslavin

    smslavin [OP] On a plane...

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Member:
    #8578
    Messages:
    1,694
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Sean
    Denver, CO
    Vehicle:
    2016 Tundra CrewMax SR5
    No worries. I had called and spoken to Andrew but didn't specifically ask for the tap location. :cheers:
     
  8. Sep 11, 2017 at 1:19 AM
    #8
    MMichaelJJ

    MMichaelJJ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Member:
    #5627
    Messages:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    Vehicle:
    14 Platinum CM
    Curious what wires / where you guys tap into for your illumination and ignition sources.
     
  9. Sep 12, 2017 at 2:41 PM
    #9
    olsin6

    olsin6 SDHQ Vendor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2016
    Member:
    #4484
    Messages:
    121
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Joey
    Mesa, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2010 White DCSB Tundra
    35" Toyo MT w/ 17" Method Standards Body Mount Chop SDHQ Sliders
    I know for sure the running lights we tap off the headlight. The ignition I think we go off the body control module located behind the headlight adjusting switch
     
    smslavin [OP] likes this.
  10. Sep 12, 2017 at 2:47 PM
    #10
    smslavin

    smslavin [OP] On a plane...

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Member:
    #8578
    Messages:
    1,694
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Sean
    Denver, CO
    Vehicle:
    2016 Tundra CrewMax SR5
    hmm. good to know. i may dump the add-a-fuse and go there. thanks. :cheers:
     
  11. Sep 12, 2017 at 3:40 PM
    #11
    MMichaelJJ

    MMichaelJJ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Member:
    #5627
    Messages:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    Vehicle:
    14 Platinum CM
    Thanks Joey.

    I used one of the wires from the rear window switch. I tested it and it worked for what I wanted as I was testing it with the key. Didn't realize that as the rear window switch is being used, the wire that supplied the power / signal to my switch pros turns off after about a second. Once I let go of the button the power turns back on to the stitch and the switch pros.
     
To Top