1. Welcome to Tundras.com!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tundra discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tundra owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Hmm. SwitchPros not turning on.

Discussion in 'Lighting' started by smslavin, Aug 12, 2017.

  1. Aug 12, 2017 at 11:38 AM
    #1
    smslavin

    smslavin [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Member:
    #8578
    Messages:
    263
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Sean
    Denver, CO
    Vehicle:
    2016 Tundra CrewMax SR5
    Working on the install for the S8. Just connected the ground and the wire to the SwitchPros. Used the factory ground next to battery where SwitchPros is also grounded. Turned the truck on. SP lights up but the switch doesn't do anything. Amber bar above switch not illuminating. Actually, it's not lighting up on any of the switches. 3 clicks on SP logo does go into programming mode. What am I missing?
     
  2. Aug 12, 2017 at 3:50 PM
    #2
    smslavin

    smslavin [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Member:
    #8578
    Messages:
    263
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Sean
    Denver, CO
    Vehicle:
    2016 Tundra CrewMax SR5
    Spoke to one of the techs at SDHQ. Super helpful but we couldn't figure it out over the phone. He's going to call SwitchPros on Monday and try to find an answer. Has anyone seen this happen?
     
  3. Aug 13, 2017 at 6:27 AM
    #3
    smslavin

    smslavin [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Member:
    #8578
    Messages:
    263
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Sean
    Denver, CO
    Vehicle:
    2016 Tundra CrewMax SR5
    So, I was just playing around with this a bit more. Downloaded the SwitchPros app for my phone, fired up the truck and got it connected. Guess what? The switches work again and the light bar comes on. No issues. Disconnect the app and the switches no longer function. Does anyone know if it's supposed to work that way?
     
  4. Aug 22, 2017 at 8:24 PM
    #4
    smslavin

    smslavin [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Member:
    #8578
    Messages:
    263
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Sean
    Denver, CO
    Vehicle:
    2016 Tundra CrewMax SR5
    This is turning into an ongoing saga. Finally got in touch with SwitchPros directly. They got back to me earlier today. Need a sanity check on what they told me.

    So, I have the blue wire tapped into A/C fuse under the dash. Based on what they've said above, that does not provide sufficient power. Ideas on where to move it?
     
To Top